intrepidus

Russian translation: неустрашимый

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intrepidus
Russian translation:неустрашимый
Entered by: Alexios Theodorov

18:01 Jul 31, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / linguistics
English term or phrase: intrepidus
Google does not have ANY translations for this word. I was shocked. :-)
Svetlana Potton
United States
неустрашимый
Explanation:
Поскольку это латынь:)
Selected response from:

Alexios Theodorov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for the fastest correct response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5неустрашимый
Alexios Theodorov
4бестрепетный, неустрашимый, бесстрашный
Cherepanov
3бесстрашный/неустрашимый
interprivate
3отважный
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
неустрашимый


Explanation:
Поскольку это латынь:)

Alexios Theodorov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the fastest correct response!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Alexios!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бестрепетный, неустрашимый, бесстрашный


Explanation:
This is the first meaning from ABBYY Lingvo 12.0
The second one is спокойный, проведённый без забот

You should have looked in Latin - Russian dictionaries.

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отважный


Explanation:
intrepid
безбоязненный

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бесстрашный/неустрашимый


Explanation:
Латынь
См. также английский: intrepid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-07-31 18:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ru.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/intrepidus
intrepidus
Значение
Править
бесстрашный, неустрашимый

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2019-08-02 00:32:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=intrepid

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search