(IMS) incident management system

Russian translation: система управления инцидентами

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Apr 14, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Social Sciences - Journalism
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations, Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: (IMS) incident management system
Definition from World Health Organization:
The standardized structure and approach that WHO has adopted to manage its response to public health events and emergencies, and to ensure that the Organization follows best practice in emergency management. WHO has adapted the Incident Management System to consist of six critical functions: Leadership, Partner Coordination, Information and Planning, Health Operations and Technical Expertise, Operations Support and Logistics, and Finance and Administration.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Incident Management System is used to facilitate the management of public health services to respond to incidents or emergencies with public health impact. This tool can be used to effectively manage any size incidents including multi-jurisdictional incidents or emergencies. IMS improves communication, coordinates resources, and facilitates cooperation and coordination between agencies. Simcoe Muskoka Distrinct Health
  • The IMS is now in operation to manage all graded events that have occurred since the WHE was established, including the response to the outbreaks of Zika virus disease, yellow fever and Rift Valley fever, and the response to the humanitarian crisis in north-eastern Nigeria and Haiti in the wake of Hurricane Matthew. World Health Organization
  • Applying the concepts of emergency management, including the use of Emergency Operation Centers (EOCs) and Incident Management Systems (IMS) can help national and subnational public health systems protect populations impacted by a public health threat. Centers for Disease Control
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Russian translation:система управления инцидентами
Definition:
Система, используемая ВОЗ для организации и управления мерами реагирования на чрезвычайные ситуации. Предназначена для использования лицами, работающими с ВОЗ в условиях чрезвычайных ситуаций
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Savkevych
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2система управления инцидентами
Oleksiy Savkevych
4система управления происшествиями
Gulliette


  

Translations offered


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
система управления происшествиями


Definition from ООН:
Официальное хранилище всей информации, относящейся к происшествию, которое может представлять опасность для здоровья или привлечь внимание международных организаций.

Example sentence(s):
  • Корпоративные стандарты регулируют, в частности, такие направления деятельности, как управление рисками, интегрированная система управления охраной труда и промышленной безопасностью, система управления происшествиями, классификация происшествий и отчетность по ним, проведение аудитов. - cyberclinika.ru  
Gulliette
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
система управления инцидентами


Definition from own experience or research:
Система, используемая ВОЗ для организации и управления мерами реагирования на чрезвычайные ситуации. Предназначена для использования лицами, работающими с ВОЗ в условиях чрезвычайных ситуаций

Example sentence(s):
  • Общий обзор: Всем лицам, работающим с ВОЗ в условиях чрезвычайных ситуаций, необходимо ознакомиться с Системой управления инцидентами (СУИ). Данный курс построен на вступительном курсе СУИ. Целью курса является углубление понимания системы, используемой ВОЗ для организации и управления мерами реагирования. - ВОЗ  
  • Оперативное реагирование ВОЗ на чрезвычайные ситуации управляется с использованием Системы управления инцидентами (СУИ [IMS]). ВОЗ применяет СУИ вне зависимости от основной угрозы, масштаба или оперативного контекста чрезвычайной ситуации. На международном уровне подход СУИ признан передовой практикой управления чрезвычайными ситуациями. - ВОЗ  
  • Теперь ВОЗ может быстрее выявлять ситуации и реагировать на них, чем ранее, в силу нескольких факторов. Одним из них выступает наша система управления инцидентами, представленная одновременно с новой программой, которая позволяет улучшить обмен информацией в масштабе всей организации и четче описывает наши механизмы координации и планирования. - ВОЗ  
Oleksiy Savkevych
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Dmitri Shemonaev
3 days 2 mins
  -> спасибо!

Yes  Stella Rozhinsky
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search