sanction

Russian translation: одобрение

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanction
Russian translation:одобрение
Entered by: Lesia Kutsenko

16:20 Oct 21, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: sanction
Transfer
This technique carries the authority, sanction, and prestige of something respected and revered over to something else in order to make the latter acceptable; or it carries authority, sanction, and disapproval to cause us to reject and disapprove something the propagandist would have us reject and disapprove.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
одобрение
Explanation:
поддержка


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-25 20:58:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Dmitry!
Selected response from:

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2одобрение
Lesia Kutsenko
3полномочия
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полномочия


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
одобрение


Explanation:
поддержка


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-25 20:58:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Dmitry!

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tretyak
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Boris Shapiro
2 hrs
  ->  Thank you very much, Boris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search