discern between the claims

Russian translation: проводить различия между утверждениями/точками зрения

12:35 Oct 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: discern between the claims
For example, the National Library has set itself a mission to become the hub for information access and promotion and enabling people to discern between the claims they encounter in the public sphere.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
Russian translation:проводить различия между утверждениями/точками зрения
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1понять суть различных общественных позиций
Pavel Altukhov
4 +1давать оценку различным утверждениям
Sergey Zubtsov
3понимать разницу между требованиями
Oleksandra Matviichuk
3дифференцировать различные заявления
Lesia Kutsenko
3проводить различия между утверждениями/точками зрения
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
проводить различия между утверждениями/точками зрения


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
давать оценку различным утверждениям


Explanation:
Как-то так, если не дословно переводить.

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Shapiro
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дифференцировать различные заявления


Explanation:
чтобы люди могли дифференцировать различные заявления в общественной сфере

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
понять суть различных общественных позиций


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
понимать разницу между требованиями


Explanation:
Дать людям возможность понимать разницу между требованиями с которыми они сталкиваются в публичной сфере.

Концепция публичной сферы (нем. die Öffentlichkeit) — это коммуникационная теория немецкого философа и социолога Юргена Хабермаса, рассматривающая массмедиа как регулятор общественной жизни и как особую площадку для формирования общественного мнения.


    Reference: http://https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9A%D0%BE%D0%BD%D1%8...
Oleksandra Matviichuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search