Newspapper

Russian translation: газета

21:58 Oct 6, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Newspapper
I just wish to know that.
Ellen
Russian translation:газета
Explanation:
or gazeta in latin characters
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9газета
Konstantin Kisin
5 +5газета
Natalya Zelikova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
newspapper
газета


Explanation:
or gazeta in latin characters

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Radian Yazynin
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Montefiore
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hadjismel
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  minkara
12 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Kaajamba
1 day 7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
newspaper
газета


Explanation:
if it's "newspaper", then "газета" :)

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Montefiore
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  artyan
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Kaajamba
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search