sign-off

Russian translation: Лицо, ответственное за выпуск

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responsible to sign-off
Russian translation:Лицо, ответственное за выпуск
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

11:51 Apr 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sign-off
Timely provide all necessary inputs to the design documentation requested by Nortel. Responsible to sign-off the following design documentation produced to confirm it meets requirements.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Лицо, ответственное за выпуск
Explanation:
проектной документации обязано подтвердить, что она отвечает всем нормативным требованиям
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Лицо, ответственное за выпуск
Dmitry Golovin
4визировать
Evgeny Elshov


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Лицо, ответственное за выпуск


Explanation:
проектной документации обязано подтвердить, что она отвечает всем нормативным требованиям

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
6 mins
  -> Thank

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
44 mins
  -> thank you!!

agree  sokolniki
1 hr

agree  Julia Sakharova
8 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
визировать


Explanation:
Подпись, которую ставит специалист на документе в знак согласия/одобрения документа, в России называется "виза", т.е. документ "визируют". К проектной документации обычно прилагается т.н. "лист визирования", на котором расписываются руководители/специалисты различных отделов (инженерного, правового, планово-экономического, бухгалтерии и проч.)

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search