International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

exemplary damages

Russian translation: штрафные убытки; убытки, присуждаемые в порядке наказания

10:00 Apr 27, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: exemplary damages
Exemplary Damages. The Parties waive their rights to claim or recover, and the arbitral tribunal shall not award, any punitive, multiple, or other exemplary damages (whether statutory or common law) except to the extent such damages have been awarded to a third party and are subject to allocation between or among the parties to the Dispute.
Violeta
Russian translation:штрафные убытки; убытки, присуждаемые в порядке наказания
Explanation:
Lingvo
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4штрафные убытки; убытки, присуждаемые в порядке наказания
Andrey Belousov (X)
4типовая компенсация
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
штрафные убытки; убытки, присуждаемые в порядке наказания


Explanation:
Lingvo

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): штрафные убытки (Since "exemplary" is just another term for "punitive")
2 hrs
  -> It is. Thanks!

agree  sokolniki
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
типовая компенсация


Explanation:
>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search