right to elect against somebody's will

Russian translation: Право получить минимальную часть имущества супруги, гарантированную по закону

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right to elect against somebody's will
Russian translation:Право получить минимальную часть имущества супруги, гарантированную по закону
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

13:10 Jan 21, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / antenuptial agreement
English term or phrase: right to elect against somebody's will
Отрывок из antenuptial agreement:
"Except only as may otherwise be stated in any will or codicil, inter vivos trust agreement or other estate-planning document hereafter executed by X, Y
shall not, upon the death of X, have and will not assert, under the laws of any state or other jurisdiction now or hereafter in effect, any right, claim, or interest
in or to X's Separate Property; and Y hereby expressly waives and releases all rights, claims and interests that, by reason of the contemplated marriage, she
would otherwise acquire as X's surviving spouse or heir-at-law in or to X's Separate Property under the laws, including common law, of any state or other
jurisdiction now or hereafter in effect, including, without limitation, any and all rights of intestacy, rights to dower, rights of election (including the right to elect against X's will), rights to spouse's allowance, rights to a homestead or a homestead allowance, rights to exempt property allowance, and rights to use of a dwelling house."

Спасибо
Valeria Sokovets
Право получить минимальную часть имущества супруги, гарантированную по закону
Explanation:
Maybe the native speakers can clean this up for me: in many U.S. states, one may not disinherit a spouse. Even if the will leaves nothing to the spouse, the spouse may "elect against the will" and receive, say, one-third, or some portion of the estate anyway. The amount may vary based on whether there were children involved and whether the surviving spouse is the parent or the stepparent of those children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-01-22 01:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps:

право на обязательную супружескую долю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-01-22 01:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


См. http://www.miel.ru/Press/News/Spec/05/samotechnoe4

Свидетельство о праве на наследство надо проверить. Оно может реализовываться по завещанию или по закону. Если речь идет о завещании, необходимо установить, есть ли наследники, имеющие право на обязательную долю; супруги, имеющие право на супружескую долю.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Право получить минимальную часть имущества супруги, гарантированную по закону
Deborah Hoffman
3право использовать переданный голос без чьего-либо согласия
Teymur Mammadov


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
право использовать переданный голос без чьего-либо согласия


Explanation:
Право использовать переданный [супругом] голос в выборах без его согласия

Teymur Mammadov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Право получить минимальную часть имущества супруги, гарантированную по закону


Explanation:
Maybe the native speakers can clean this up for me: in many U.S. states, one may not disinherit a spouse. Even if the will leaves nothing to the spouse, the spouse may "elect against the will" and receive, say, one-third, or some portion of the estate anyway. The amount may vary based on whether there were children involved and whether the surviving spouse is the parent or the stepparent of those children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-01-22 01:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps:

право на обязательную супружескую долю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-01-22 01:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


См. http://www.miel.ru/Press/News/Spec/05/samotechnoe4

Свидетельство о праве на наследство надо проверить. Оно может реализовываться по завещанию или по закону. Если речь идет о завещании, необходимо установить, есть ли наследники, имеющие право на обязательную долю; супруги, имеющие право на супружескую долю.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search