Contractor disclaims and excludes any non-infringement

Russian translation: Подрядчик не предоставляет гарантии соблюдения прав собственности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contractor disclaims and excludes any non-infringement
Russian translation:Подрядчик не предоставляет гарантии соблюдения прав собственности
Entered by: Svetlana Chekunova

04:15 Nov 22, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Contractor disclaims and excludes any non-infringement
10 Indemnity, Testing, Disclaimers, Limitation of Liability
Each party shall indemnify, defend and hold the other harmless from any and all claims, liabilities, actions, damages, suits, judgments and expenses (including reasonable attorney’s fees) arising out of or related to any breach by the other party of this Agreement or misrepresentation or wrongful conduct of the the other party or its employees.

Further, the Contractor is responsible for all testing related to its work products created pursuant to the Statement of Work in the environment where the Company’s Client or the Company chooses to apply them.

Contractor makes no implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular use. Contractor disclaims and excludes any non-infringement.

IN NO EVENT SHALL THE CONTRACTOR’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT OR THE SERVICES RENDERED (REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION, WHETHER BY CONTRACT, WARRANTY, TORT, MALPRACTICE, FRAUD AND/OR OTHERWISE) EXCEED THE AMOUNT ACTUALLY PAID BY the COMPANY TO CONTRACTOR FOR SERVICES RENDERED UNDER THIS AGREEMENT.
IN NO EVENT SHALL EITHER PARTY BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, OR FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS, REVENUE OR BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES, REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF ACTION AND EVEN IF THE CONTRACTOR HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILTY THEREOF.
Ala Maleika
Подрядчик не предоставляет гарантии о соблюдении прав собственности
Explanation:
Подрядчик отказывается от ответственности и (или) предоставления гарантий в отношении соблюдения прав собственности (или других применимых прав)
Selected response from:

Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Подрядчик не предоставляет гарантии о соблюдении прав собственности
Svetlana Chekunova
3 +1Подрядчик не исключает использования технологий и изобретений, защищенных авторским правом...
Dmitry Kozlov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor disclaims and excludes any non-infringement
Подрядчик не предоставляет гарантии о соблюдении прав собственности


Explanation:
Подрядчик отказывается от ответственности и (или) предоставления гарантий в отношении соблюдения прав собственности (или других применимых прав)

Svetlana Chekunova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jahongir Sidikov
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractor disclaims and excludes any non-infringement
Подрядчик не исключает использования технологий и изобретений, защищенных авторским правом...


Explanation:
На правах комментария:
Non-ingringement, это, в частности, одно из положений патентного и авторского права. Оно означает, что в некотором продукте/патенте/изобретении не заявляются права на технологии или изобретения, или их части, запатентованные ранее.
disclaimer and exclusion of non-infringement означает, что производитель НЕ гарантирует, что при изготовлении его конечного продукта НЕ использовались чужие изобретния или технологии. Таким образом,
1. Производитель (подрядчик) не претендует на исключительность своего продукта и know-how.
2. Заказчик предупреждается о том, что продукт может быть выполнен с использованием других известных технологий или изобретений.
В юридическом смысле, это освобождает подрядчика от ответственности, что очень популярно, в частности, в лицензиях типа AS-IS. При использовании конечного продукта в определённых областях / для определённых целей, заказчику может потребоваться получить дополнительные разрешения/лицензии от третьих лиц, владельцев авторских прав.
Вот здесь есть рассуждения на эту тему (риски в зависимости от формулировки):
http://www.rosenlaw.com/lj15.htm

В результате, я бы сформулировал предложение так (убирая двойное отрицание):

***Подрядчик не исключает использования технологий и изобретений, защищенных авторским правом, и не несёт ответственности за его нарушение.***

Dmitry Kozlov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search