International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

co-sale rights

Russian translation: \"права совместной продажи\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-sale rights
Russian translation:\"права совместной продажи\"
Entered by: abc def (X)

12:03 Nov 24, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
English term or phrase: co-sale rights
the Managers will realize their co-sale rights and will sell their shares
abc def (X)
Ukraine
"права совместной продажи"
Explanation:
Tag-Along Rights
A contractual obligation used to protect a minority shareholder (usually in a venture capital deal). Basically, if a majority shareholder sells their stake, then the minority shareholder has the right to join the transaction and sell their minority stake in the company. Also referred to as "co-sale rights".
Selected response from:

Olena Bilonoh
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! В моем случае этот ответ выглядит точнее.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"права последовать"
Karen Sughyan
3 +1"права совместной продажи"
Olena Bilonoh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"права совместной продажи"


Explanation:
Tag-Along Rights
A contractual obligation used to protect a minority shareholder (usually in a venture capital deal). Basically, if a majority shareholder sells their stake, then the minority shareholder has the right to join the transaction and sell their minority stake in the company. Also referred to as "co-sale rights".

Example sentence(s):
  • О предоставлении миноритарным акционерам ремонтных компаний "права совместной продажи" (tag-along right)
Olena Bilonoh
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! В моем случае этот ответ выглядит точнее.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
54 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"права последовать"


Explanation:
право акционера продать свои акции на тех же условиях, на которых продали акции крупные акционеры

Синонимы: tag-along rights; come-along rights




    Reference: http://vcexperts.com/vce/library/encyclopedia/glossary_view....
    Reference: http://ecsocman.edu.ru/db/dict/4683/dict.html?wd=32766
Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search