from twelve months prior to

Russian translation: >>

18:02 Jul 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: from twelve months prior to
For the period of validity of this agreement, we grant to you exclusive right to publish any content published in English Language Edition from twelve months prior to the date on which the Edition first publishes.

Не пойму, с какого момента установлен термин...
Aivaras Zilvinskas
Lithuania
Russian translation:>>
Explanation:
... опубликованные в англоязычном издании в течение 12 месяцев, предшествующих первой публикации данного издания.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2007-07-30 18:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. Вы собрались выпустить свое (видимо переводное издание) 1 августа 2007 г. Значит, Вы имеет право публиковать все материалы английского издания за последние 12 месяцев, т.е. с 1августа 2006 г. и до 1 августа 2007 г.
Selected response from:

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you very much, it is clear now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2>>
Andrey Rykov
4За год до…
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
>>


Explanation:
... опубликованные в англоязычном издании в течение 12 месяцев, предшествующих первой публикации данного издания.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2007-07-30 18:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. Вы собрались выпустить свое (видимо переводное издание) 1 августа 2007 г. Значит, Вы имеет право публиковать все материалы английского издания за последние 12 месяцев, т.е. с 1августа 2006 г. и до 1 августа 2007 г.

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you very much, it is clear now.
Notes to answerer
Asker: the Edition - это уже не англоязычное издание ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: That was somewhat of a mess. Nicely done!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  Andrew Anisimov
35 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
За год до…


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2007-07-30 18:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

до первой публикации издания (на любом языке, я бы ещё добавил…)

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search