NO WAIVER

Russian translation: сохранение прав

16:58 Dec 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: NO WAIVER
No waiver.
Any failure or delay in the exercise of any right herein shall not constitute a waiver of any right specified herein.

Как правильнее всего перевести название пункта договора?
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:сохранение прав
Explanation:
в заголовке я бы рекомендовал такую формулировку, хотя расшифровка дана Mark Vadim Bukat
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3не является отказом
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1см
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4сохранение прав
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no waiver
см


Explanation:
1) порядок отказа от прав
2)отсутствие отказа от права

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-12-08 17:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отсутствие отказа права требованить соблюдение контракта в том случае, если одна из сторон в какой-то момент по уважительной причине не смогла выполнить условия договора http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=no waiver

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fariza alborova: в качестве заголовка пункта договора идет именно второе ваше значение, это точно
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Я в этом и не сомневаюсь. Спасибо за поддержку.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no waiver
не является отказом


Explanation:
Let me find some references...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-12-08 17:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Waiver" in U.S. law can be a defense to a claim. A defendant could argue that a claimant's actions indicated his/its intent to waive a claim, thus rendering it unenforceable. So often this type of disclaimer is included in a contract.

Russian examples:
Невозможность реализации прав одной из сторон в соответствии с настоящим Соглашением не является отказом от этих прав либо иных прав в ...
www.seagate.com/www/ru-ru/support/downloads/discwizard/disc...

Неиспользование или неосуществление со стороны EБРР любых прав и формулировок настоящих Положений и условий не является отказом от таких прав и формулировок ...
www.ebrd.com/ru/terms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-12-08 17:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name of the subsection could just be called Отказ, like it is in punkt 15 of this document:

15. Отказ. Несоблюдение положений данного Контракта не является отказом.

http://www.google.com/a/help/intl/ru/security/terms/appsecur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2008-12-08 17:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Короче, my answer should read: ОТКАЗ

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Belay
47 mins

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Не означает отказа от прав.
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vadim Bukat: точно. неиспользование каких-то прав не означает отказа от них.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no waiver
сохранение прав


Explanation:
в заголовке я бы рекомендовал такую формулировку, хотя расшифровка дана Mark Vadim Bukat

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 563




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search