order

Russian translation: (проект) приказа

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order
Russian translation:(проект) приказа
Entered by: boostrer

17:00 Dec 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: order
I will promptly submit orders to the Court.I will deliver copies to opposing counsel before or contemporaneously with submission to the Court.I will promptly approve the form of orders which accurately reflect the substance of the rulings of the Court.
(Lawyers creed)

Что это такое? Если приказ или решение, то почему адвокат (I) подает его в суд и утверждает? Думал перевести "требование", но зачем его утверждать, если сам адвокат его подготовил? И при чем здесь форма?

Ничего не смог найти ни в словарях, ни в гугле, ни в Вики. Заранее спасибо за помощь
boostrer
United States
(предложенный) приказ
Explanation:
Lawyers in the U.S. frequently draft proposed orders that to accompany motions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-12-17 17:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the order has been agreed upon with opposing counsel--for example at a settlement conference--and one of them will undertake to draft the order and submit it to the court for approval. Sometimes it is just a proposed order granting a motion that the lawyer is submitting. Either way it is typically served on opposing counsel just like any other document filed with the court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2008-12-17 17:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of a proposed settlement order:

content.lawyerlinks.com/library/sec/briefs/2003/leapfrog_settle_stip_040708_272.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2008-12-17 17:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a court rule discussing submitting a (proposed) order with a motion:

When a motion has been filed, either the movant or any other interested party may submit a proposed order to the court. Del. Ch. Ct. R. 7(b)(1). ...
www.smartrules.com/states/Delaware/Court-of-Chancery/Propos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2008-12-17 17:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an instance where the court requested both sides to submit orders:

The Court heard argument on plaintiffs' motion on March 25, 1998. At the close of the hearing, the Court ordered the parties to either jointly or separately submit proposed orders.

http://www.archives.gov/records-mgmt/policy/district-court-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2008-12-17 17:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sending it to the other side intentionally is not considered professional or ethical behavior.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(предложенный) приказ
Deborah Hoffman
4постановление [судебного пристава-исполнителя]
Alexander Onishko
3предписание, инструкция
Svetlana Salenik


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
постановление [судебного пристава-исполнителя]


Explanation:
очень похоже

===

Статья 14. Постановление судебного пристава-исполнителя

1. Решения по вопросам исполнительного производства, принимаемые судебным приставом-исполнителем, главным судебным приставом Российской Федерации, главным судебным приставом субъекта Российской Федерации, старшим судебным приставом и их заместителями (далее также - должностное лицо службы судебных приставов) со дня направления (предъявления) исполнительного документа к исполнению, оформляются постановлениями должностного лица службы судебных приставов.

2. В постановлении судебного пристава-исполнителя должны быть указаны:

1) наименование подразделения судебных приставов и его адрес;

2) дата вынесения постановления;

3) должность, фамилия и инициалы лица, вынесшего постановление;

4) наименование и номер исполнительного производства, по которому выносится постановление;

5) вопрос, по которому выносится постановление;

6) основания принимаемого решения со ссылкой на федеральные законы и иные нормативные правовые акты;

7) решение, принятое по рассматриваемому вопросу;

8) порядок обжалования постановления.

3. Судебный пристав-исполнитель или иное должностное лицо службы судебных приставов вправе по своей инициативе или по заявлению лиц, участвующих в исполнительном производстве, исправить допущенные им в постановлении описки или явные арифметические ошибки. Указанные исправления вносятся постановлением о внесении изменений в ранее вынесенное постановление.

4. Постановление судебного пристава-исполнителя подлежит исполнению в срок, указанный в постановлении, и может быть обжаловано в порядке подчиненности вышестоящему должностному лицу службы судебных приставов или оспорено в суде.

http://www.consultant.ru/popular/ispolproisv/69_2.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 244

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(предложенный) приказ


Explanation:
Lawyers in the U.S. frequently draft proposed orders that to accompany motions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-12-17 17:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes the order has been agreed upon with opposing counsel--for example at a settlement conference--and one of them will undertake to draft the order and submit it to the court for approval. Sometimes it is just a proposed order granting a motion that the lawyer is submitting. Either way it is typically served on opposing counsel just like any other document filed with the court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2008-12-17 17:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of a proposed settlement order:

content.lawyerlinks.com/library/sec/briefs/2003/leapfrog_settle_stip_040708_272.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2008-12-17 17:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a court rule discussing submitting a (proposed) order with a motion:

When a motion has been filed, either the movant or any other interested party may submit a proposed order to the court. Del. Ch. Ct. R. 7(b)(1). ...
www.smartrules.com/states/Delaware/Court-of-Chancery/Propos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2008-12-17 17:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an instance where the court requested both sides to submit orders:

The Court heard argument on plaintiffs' motion on March 25, 1998. At the close of the hearing, the Court ordered the parties to either jointly or separately submit proposed orders.

http://www.archives.gov/records-mgmt/policy/district-court-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2008-12-17 17:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sending it to the other side intentionally is not considered professional or ethical behavior.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: да, Проект приказа.
20 mins

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
47 mins

agree  a05: "судебного приказа" для полной ясности. Кстати, в России делается так же.
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предписание, инструкция


Explanation:
предписания или инструкции, которые четко отражают суть правил судопроизводства
which accurately reflect the substance of the rulings of the Court.


Svetlana Salenik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search