within the relevant Account

Russian translation: счет

00:10 Mar 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: within the relevant Account
The Borrower hereby unconditionally and irrevocably authorises the Lender to withdraw funds standing to the credit of any Account (including its sub-accounts as well as any term investments and/or deposits opened within the relevant Account) maintained with the Lender in order to use them to pay the aforementioned Amendment Fee
Подскажите, пожалуйста, что в данном случае означает Account?
stasbetman
Ukraine
Russian translation:счет
Explanation:
Unless I'm really missing something...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2009-03-30 00:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Borrower does not pay this fee to the Lender, the Lender wants the ability to take money from any other account the Borrower may have with the Lender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2009-03-30 01:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding use of "within" - if a person has a brokerage account or a 401k (retirement) account, s/he can purchase a CD ("term investment or term deposit") with some of the funds from that account. The CD is thus "within" that account.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо за разъснение!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4счет
Deborah Hoffman
4соответствующий счет (аккаунт)
Anna Fominykh
3Счет
AEidinger (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the relevant account
Счет


Explanation:
Скорее всего это значит счет (в смысле банковский счет). Похоже что это отрывок из контракта. Каждый контракт обычно содержит раздел, толкующий термины, часто используемые в контракте (Definitions of Terms). Account написан с заглавной буквы, как Borrower и Lender. Проверьте в разделе Definitions of Terms или найдите место в контракте, где Account определен первый раз, что именно подразумевается под Account.

AEidinger (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: К сожелению у меня всего лишь соглашение о внесении изменений и дополнений в кредитный договор, и в нем термины основного договора заново не определяются


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the relevant account
соответствующий счет (аккаунт)


Explanation:
любой из перечисленных выше счетов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-03-30 00:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для того, чтобы открыть счет, кладут депозит,так что противоречия никакого нет, если я правильно поняла проблему.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-03-30 00:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеются в виду любые term investments или deposits, доступные с соответствующего аккаунта.
And like Deborah said: "Opening a CD within an account makes sense".

Anna Fominykh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Собственно говоря, наибольшую сложность вызвала передача предлога within


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
within the relevant account
счет


Explanation:
Unless I'm really missing something...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2009-03-30 00:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Borrower does not pay this fee to the Lender, the Lender wants the ability to take money from any other account the Borrower may have with the Lender.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2009-03-30 01:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding use of "within" - if a person has a brokerage account or a 401k (retirement) account, s/he can purchase a CD ("term investment or term deposit") with some of the funds from that account. The CD is thus "within" that account.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо за разъснение!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я тоже переводил как счет, пока не наткнулся на смутившую меня фразу deposits opened within the relevant Account (вклад/депозит открытый в пределах счета - такое бывает?)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreyMelbourne
20 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield: to Stasbetman: счет может быть не только банковский, а, например, клиентский счет в брокерской конторе (+ иные примеры, которые привела Дебора).
1 hr

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 hr

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search