passed through

Russian translation: относятся на счёт другой стороны

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passed through
Russian translation:относятся на счёт другой стороны
Entered by: Yevgeniy Tamarchenko

05:35 Jan 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: passed through
Any taxes that are levied or imposed on [...] by reason of the transactions shall be passed through.
Ex-cadet
относятся на счёт другой стороны
Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что взимаемые налоги и сборы платятся не [...] а другой стороной, как бы "передаются".
Selected response from:

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Grading comment
Очень четко, Евгений, спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5любые налоги, взыскиваемые или налагаемые на[ ] ...должны быть переданы...
Montefiore
4 +5относятся на счёт другой стороны
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
4 -1Любые налоги, возникающие в связи с заключением сделки, будут отменены/опущены.
letika
1обойден
Aleksandr Vasiljev


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
обойден


Explanation:
Вследствие сущности сделки можно будет избежать уплаты всех налогов или выплат, которые надо было бы выплатить ...

Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
6 mins

disagree  SergeiP (X): должны быть проведены/учтены
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
относятся на счёт другой стороны


Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что взимаемые налоги и сборы платятся не [...] а другой стороной, как бы "передаются".

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Очень четко, Евгений, спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
4 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Konstantin Korndorf
15 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
21 hrs

agree  cheeter: "уплачиваются другой стороной"
1 day 17 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
любые налоги, взыскиваемые или налагаемые на[ ] ...должны быть переданы...


Explanation:
скорее всего, потребителю/покупателю/заказчику

или - должны быть переведены (на потребителя и т.п.)

Например, телефонные компании взимают плату за федеральные или иные налоги/сборы, которые они, если им верить, должны платить, со своих заказчиков -т.е. они передают их им - это мне и всем моим знакомым хорошо известно. Мы платим federal access charges нашей телефонной компании, потому что они, будто бы, их сами должны платить, так они передают эти расходы своим заказчикам.

Ниже в ссылке приводится аналогичная ситуация и говорится, что если эти компании получают скидку, то они должны и скидку передавать заказчику - однако они об этом, почему-то, "забывают":
RESELLERS ALSO BEING RIPPED-OFF

Washington, D.C., Feb 10, 1998 (DLD Digest) - The Telecommunications Resellers Association (TRA), in comments filed this week, urged the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) to require underlying network providers to pass through access charge reductions to their resale carrier customers and to lower the multi-line preferred interexchange carrier charges (PICCs) imposed for multi-line businesses to the level of the charge applied to primary residential lines.

In its filing, TRA claims that its non-facilities-based and partially- switch-based resale carrier members have been unduly adversely affected by the FCC's access charge reform and resulting additional fees and levies.

Access Charge Reductions Must Be Passed Through

As part of its access charge reform, the FCC has created new charges which were intended to be offset, at least in part, by reductions in switched access charges. However, during the one, two, three or more year terms of existing contracts between a reseller and an underlying network service provider, the underlying provider is currently under no obligation, and often does not, pass along to the resale carrier any reductions in access charges. However, these contracts do generally provide for a pass through from carrier to reseller of new governmental levies, as well as new or increased assessments to exchange access providers.

Because access charge reductions are not being passed through to many non- facilities-based and partially switch-based resale carriers, the FCC's reforms have served only to dramatically increase the operational costs of these small to medium sized providers, undermining their competitive viability and adversely impacting their primary customer base -- small to medium size businesses.

``New fees such as PICCs and an assessment for the FCC's universal service funding mechanism, when coupled with little to no reduction in access charges, are hurting TRA's resale carrier members,'' said Ernest B. Kelly, TRA's president. ``Many have either had their operating margins eliminated or have been forced to pass through new levies to their customers, creating a substantial competitive disadvantage for themselves. The FCC should act to undo this harm by mandating a pass-through to resale carriers of access charge savings associated with their network usage.''

TRA also requested that the FCC reduce the multi-line business PICC -- currently assessed $2.75 per line per month -- to the level of the charge applied to primary residential lines. Because TRA's resale carrier members service primarily small to medium sized business customers who are bearing the brunt of these new charges, TRA members -- mostly smaller entrepreneurial companies themselves -- have been unfairly adversely affected by these charges.

``TRA's resale carrier members are denied the benefits of access charge reform and are forced to pay new charges and assessments that resulted from the access charge reform reductions,'' Kelly continued. ``Access charge reform is seriously skewing the competition calculus in the interexchange market, tilting the balance against the smallest providers in favor of the largest. This is surely not what Congress intended in the Telecommunications Act of 1996.''

TRA has consistently voiced its opposition to slavish reliance by the FCC on marketplace pressure to drive interstate access charges to cost-based levels. TRA instead urged the FCC to revisit its access charge reform and to prescribe immediate and dramatic reductions of charges to cost-based levels based on forward-looking economic costs.

``And, as it does this,'' TRA said, ``it should ensure that such access reductions are fully flowed through to the ultimate customer -- residential and business consumers.''



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 00:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: Cheeter: My response concerns the meaning of the issue at hand. Yes, it is indeed the responsibility of the customer to pay fees and taxes, otherwise the company will disconnect his phone, etc. If you want to refine it thus, go ahead and propose your own answer. when I proposed my answer, I have clarifed the meaning primarily which has been murky prior to my response. The Asker is also free to refine my response. So your \"disagree\" is a little out of place here, beacause, in essence, my answer is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 00:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"относятся\" на счёт другой стороны - слово \"относятся\", с которым Вы согласились в другом ответе, тоже относится к обязанностям уплаты, если применпить Вашу же логику, не так ли?

Montefiore
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor
27 mins
  -> thank you, Myron

agree  Dash
1 hr
  -> thank you, Dash

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ольга

agree  rapid
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, Rapid

agree  Alexandra Tussing
21 hrs
  -> thank you, Rusinterp

agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko: надо бы побольше контекста
1 day 15 mins
  -> возможно - контекст всегда полезен:)

disagree  cheeter: Передаются не НАЛОГИ, а ОБЯЗАННОСТЬ уплатить налоги. Иначе получается, что передается СУММА взысканных налогов. А в ССЫЛКЕ имеется ввиду передача неиспользованных налоговых льгот. И относится ссылка к публичному праву, а не частному (договор-частн. право)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> нет, передаются именно налоги - выхода нет, надо платить, в то время как обязанности можно и не выполнить

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Любые налоги, возникающие в связи с заключением сделки, будут отменены/опущены.


Explanation:
Pass through - проходить, миновать. Речь идет о каком-либо условии, при котором отменяется уплата налогов.

letika
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: стороны договора никак не могут отменить уплату налогов.
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search