vote objected to is given/ tendered

Russian translation: см.

17:57 Nov 29, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / устав
English term or phrase: vote objected to is given/ tendered
Буду очень признателен, если поможете со всем предложением.
No objection shall be raised to the qualification of any voter except at the meeting or adjourned meeting at which the **vote objected to is given or tendered** and every vote not disallowed at such meeting shall be valid for all purposes.
Нет ли ссылок на учр.док-ты на анг и рус?
serhiyka (X)
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Подвергать сомнению чье-либо право голоса можно только в ходе заседания или на заседании, проведенном с отклонением от графика в части времени или места проведения. Это следует делать путем заявления возражения относительно правомочности поданного кем-либо голоса, если его право голоса было ранее оспорено и в праве голоса ему было отказано.
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Igor Antipin
4... собрание, на котором было проведено опариваемое голосование
Angleterre (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Zamira B.

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... собрание, на котором было проведено опариваемое голосование


Explanation:
...и во всех случаях будет учтены голоса, поданные правомерно на таковом собрании.

Angleterre (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Подвергать сомнению чье-либо право голоса можно только в ходе заседания или на заседании, проведенном с отклонением от графика в части времени или места проведения. Это следует делать путем заявления возражения относительно правомочности поданного кем-либо голоса, если его право голоса было ранее оспорено и в праве голоса ему было отказано.


    Reference: http://www.bridgeunited.net/userimages/ClubConstitution.doc
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: The English is poorly written; it might have said, "an objection to a vote must be given at the meeting when the vote is tendered, and if not then the vote is considered valid."
9 mins
  -> Да, я так и понял. Спасибо, Дебора!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=4&MessNum=173637&l1=1&l2=2...

см. в конце страницы под ником Sjoe!

И еще у меня была версия что given/tendered - это такой англо-саксонскийнорманнский дуплет. На всякий случай сверилась с нейтивом. Он сказал: "Probably -- tendered is certainly from the French. And it is often used when an important document is submitted. "I tendered my resignation" or something like that."

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 284
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search