Media

Russian translation: средство (канал) передачи информации / коммуникации / средство рекламы

09:03 Dec 26, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Media
Media: Free Terrestrial Television Service
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:средство (канал) передачи информации / коммуникации / средство рекламы
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4средство (канал) передачи информации / коммуникации / средство рекламы
Alexander Ryshow
5 -1средства массовой информации
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
media
средства массовой информации


Explanation:
= mass media, СМИ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 мин (2010-12-26 09:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Англо-русский словарь общей лексики. © ABBYY, 2008. 100 тыс. статей.

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Сорри, но не в этом случае. Я понимаю, что здесь нет более широкого контекста, но посмотрите другие вопросы аскера, и вы поймете, что речь не о СМИ.||Мнение не категорическое, просто ваша версия не годится.
4 hrs
  -> Я не просматриваю все вопросы подряд. Не вижу оснований для Вашего столь категорического мнения. / Просто очень убедительно!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
media
средство (канал) передачи информации / коммуникации / средство рекламы


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Marina Aidova
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Natalie: Или "средства вещания"
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

neutral  Oleg Delendyk: Пояснение отсутствует.
4 hrs

agree  yanadeni (X)
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search