indentured labor

Russian translation: жёстко обязывающие договоры

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indentured labor
Russian translation:жёстко обязывающие договоры
Entered by: Ilya Prishchepov

16:16 Dec 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Clinical Trial Agreement
English term or phrase: indentured labor
Institution represents that, with respect to employment and conducting the Study under this Agreement, Institution will not use forced labor (prison, *indentured*, bonded or otherwise)
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
жёстко обязывающие договоры
Explanation:
Учреждение не будет использовать какие-либо формы принудительного труда (жёстко обязывающие договоры, отбывающие наказание и т.п.)
Selected response from:

Ilya Prishchepov
Grading comment
Thank you, Ilya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1труд на основе договоров ученичества / кабальных договоров
Oleg Lozinskiy
5подневольный труд / долговая кабала
sleyzerzon
3жёстко обязывающие договоры
Ilya Prishchepov
Summary of reference entries provided
Indentured_Labor
Ilya Prishchepov

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
труд на основе договоров ученичества / кабальных договоров


Explanation:
imho

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1642
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Oleg. A more general term was more appropriate in the context this time but I'll enter your variant into my glossary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ow-Wing: http://www.klopman.com/ru/aboutus/responsibility/codeofcondu... см. Подневольный труд / Труд (работа) на основе кабальных договоров
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
подневольный труд / долговая кабала


Explanation:
http://enc-dic.com/legal/Podnevolnyj-Trud-15179/
http://www.sdelanounih.ru/sud-v-velikobritanii-razreshil-pod...
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/284999/indentured-...
http://www.cbp.gov/xp/cgov/trade/trade_outreach/convict_impo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-12-15 20:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по договорённости и не только...

sleyzerzon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
жёстко обязывающие договоры


Explanation:
Учреждение не будет использовать какие-либо формы принудительного труда (жёстко обязывающие договоры, отбывающие наказание и т.п.)

Ilya Prishchepov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Ilya.




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search