maintain an Establishment

Russian translation: осуществлять функции филиала

13:25 Oct 2, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: maintain an Establishment
The Company must not cause or allow its registered office or Centre of main Interests to be in or maintain an Establishment in any jurisdiction other than its jurisdiction of incorporation.
Natalie65 (X)
Russian translation:осуществлять функции филиала
Explanation:
...Общество не должно поручать или разрешать своему зарегистрированному представительству или центру выполнять функции филиала в любой юрисдикции. кроме юрисдикции учреждения..

Оригинал неадекватный, но мой перевод (как всегда) идеален!
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1осуществлять функции филиала
Pavel Altukhov
3 +1управлять деятельностью учреждения
Kirill Mogilny


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain an establishment
управлять деятельностью учреждения


Explanation:
"состоять в или руководить/управлять деятельностью учреждения за пределами юрисдикции, в которой Компания была учреждена"

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  curiousworld: но только не руководить, а управлять в более общем смысле
2 days 10 hrs
  -> спасибо

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain an establishment
осуществлять функции филиала


Explanation:
...Общество не должно поручать или разрешать своему зарегистрированному представительству или центру выполнять функции филиала в любой юрисдикции. кроме юрисдикции учреждения..

Оригинал неадекватный, но мой перевод (как всегда) идеален!

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BearNecessities
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search