actual use which the licensee may wish or assume

Russian translation: фактическое применение в результате намерений или действий лицензиата

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actual use which the licensee may wish or assume
Russian translation:фактическое применение в результате намерений или действий лицензиата
Entered by: Pavel Altukhov

01:36 Oct 24, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: actual use which the licensee may wish or assume
Лицензионное соглашение (eula), и вот что-то не пойму, о чем речь:

use or lack of use in relation to actual use which the licensee may wish or assume

Предложение целиком:


In no event shall XYZ-company be liable to the licensee for damages or loss arising out of the use of YYY system, including but not limited to any damages or loss arising out of (i) use or lack of use in relation to actual use which the licensee may wish or assume, (ii) integration or interaction between YYY system and the licensee’s other hardware and software, (iii) virus attacks, (iv) interruptions in YYY system availability, (v) correct or complete data, calculations or data viewing, reports etc. (vi) compliance with descriptions of YYY system, (vii) third party services, (viii) the licensee’s actions and inactions, (ix) and damage to the licensee’s pumps and any loss arising out of damages to the licensee’s pumps, and (x) any indirect loss, including but not limited to consequential damages, lost operations and/or suspension of operations and loss or restoration of data.
ponedelkin
фактическое применение в результате намерений или действий лицензиата
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2фактическое применение в результате намерений или действий лицензиата
Pavel Altukhov
3в отношении реально возникшего пользования,
curiousworld


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в отношении реально возникшего пользования,


Explanation:
которое лицензиат пожелал провести или осуществлять его как постоянную функцию.

Я понимаю разницу между wish и assume - как разовое и постоянное действие. Assume - взять (принять) на себя. Возможно различием этих слов можно пренебречь и просто сказать, в отношении реального пользования, которое лицензиат счел нужным проводить (осуществлять)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-24 05:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто: в отношении реально проводимого по желанию лицензиата или установленного (принятого) им пользования

curiousworld
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фактическое применение в результате намерений или действий лицензиата


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  curiousworld:
1 hr

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search