finishes part way through the holiday year

Russian translation: или увольняется в течение (отпускного) года

18:02 Feb 14, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: finishes part way through the holiday year
The Company’s holiday year runs between January and December. If the Employee’s employment starts or finishes part way through the holiday year, holiday entitlement during that year shall be calculated on a pro-rata basis
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:или увольняется в течение (отпускного) года
Explanation:
т.е., если работник устраивается на работу или увольняется в течение года, отпуск за этот год ему насчитытывают пропорционально отработанному периоду.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-02-14 19:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь слово "отпускной год" я бы вообще не использовал (у нас так не говорят), а использовал бы конструкцию "компания предоставляет отпуск в период с января по декабрь" или что-то подобное
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2или увольняется в течение (отпускного) года
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
3заканчивается посреди отпускного года
Tatiana Grehan


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
или увольняется в течение (отпускного) года


Explanation:
т.е., если работник устраивается на работу или увольняется в течение года, отпуск за этот год ему насчитытывают пропорционально отработанному периоду.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-02-14 19:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь слово "отпускной год" я бы вообще не использовал (у нас так не говорят), а использовал бы конструкцию "компания предоставляет отпуск в период с января по декабрь" или что-то подобное

Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ow-Wing
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заканчивается посреди отпускного года


Explanation:
holiday year = отпускной год, ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-02-14 19:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, неправильно прочла фразу, в отношении которой задан вопрос. Дала перевод для "finishes half way". Правильно, конечно, будет "в течение отпускного года".

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search