WARRANTY FOR DEFECTS

Russian translation: гарантия на случай выявления дефектов

10:03 Jun 19, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Distribution Agreement
English term or phrase: WARRANTY FOR DEFECTS
§ 10 WARRANTY FOR DEFECTS
1. By virtue of the warranty granted for the physical defects of the merchandise the Producer shall:
Complete immediately the delivery at its own expense – in case of deficiency in quantity.
и т.д.
Oxana Kelly
United States
Russian translation:гарантия на случай выявления дефектов
Explanation:
или наличия дефектов
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ответственность при обнаружении недостатков
Marie_D
3 +1гарантия на дефекты
sidewinder
3 +1гарантия на отсутствие дефектов
Enote
4гарантия на случай выявления дефектов
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
3гарантии в отношении дефектов
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty for defects
гарантия на дефекты


Explanation:
Гарантия на дефекты и неисправности.

sidewinder
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty for defects
гарантия на случай выявления дефектов


Explanation:
или наличия дефектов


    Reference: http://twoowt.ru/index.php/warranty
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty for defects
гарантия на отсутствие дефектов


Explanation:
по смыслу так

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: да, но лучше заменить на "отсутствие недостатков"
1 day 6 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warranty for defects
ответственность при обнаружении недостатков


Explanation:
ответственность (производителя) при обнаружении недостатков (товара)

Гарантия - это заверение производителя/продавца/поставщика о том, что в течение определенного срока товар будет сохранять качество, соответствовать требованиям и т.п. Она накладывает на продавца определенные обязательства, он несет ответственность за нарушение своей гарантии.

Из приведенного контекста видно, что в § 10 описаны именно обязательства производителя - действия, которые он должен будет совершить, если в гарантийном товаре все же выявятся недостатки. Поэтому мне кажется, что в данном случае слово "ответственность" будет более уместно, чем "гарантия".

Marie_D
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Golubeva
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Lazyt3ch: Как мне кажется, из-за “deficiency in quantity” лучше использовать слово «недостатки», а не «дефекты».
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warranty for defects
гарантии в отношении дефектов


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 439




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search