defend or settle any action

Russian translation: для урегулирования любого иска или защиты по нему

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defend or settle any action
Russian translation:для урегулирования любого иска или защиты по нему
Entered by: rns

14:39 Oct 11, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / T&C
English term or phrase: defend or settle any action
You must ...provide [company name] all reasonable information and assistance to settle or defend the action and and grant [company name] sole authority and control of the defense or settlement of the action.

Спасибо заранее!
Yulia Tsybysheva BA MSc MCIL
United Kingdom
для урегулирования любого иска или защиты по нему
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4при подаче возражений в рамках судебных споров и их урегулировании
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
3 +1для урегулирования любого иска или защиты по нему
rns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to defend or settle any action
для урегулирования любого иска или защиты по нему


Explanation:
 

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leelia Pekarsky: Leelia
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Leelia.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при подаче возражений в рамках судебных споров и их урегулировании


Explanation:
defense - подача возражений (как один из способов защиты в гражданском процессе), т.е. defend - подавать возражения;
action - судебный спор (A proceeding brought before a court to obtain relief; a lawsuit)


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/action
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search