earlier in the series

Russian translation: предшествующие/более старшие компании в цепочке собственников

11:50 Dec 28, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: earlier in the series
A legal entity is indirectly controlled by a legal entity ("the parent legal entity") if a series of legal entities, beginning with the parent legal entity and ending with the first mentioned legal entity, are so related that each legal entity of the series, except the parent legal entity, is directly controlled by one or more of the legal entities earlier in the series
esperansa2016
Ukraine
Russian translation:предшествующие/более старшие компании в цепочке собственников
Explanation:
или в цепочке собственности
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4предшествующие (юридические лица из) такой последовательности
Nadiya_S
4предшествующие/более старшие компании в цепочке собственников
danya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предшествующие/более старшие компании в цепочке собственников


Explanation:
или в цепочке собственности

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предшествующие (юридические лица из) такой последовательности


Explanation:
Вместо "последовательности" можно попробовать "цепочку".

...that each legal entity of the series, except the parent legal entity, is directly controlled by one or more of the legal entities earlier in the series -

...что каждое юридическое лицо последовательности, кроме материнской компании, прямо контролируется одним или несколькими предшествующими юридическими лицами, образующими такую последовательность.

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search