majority of shareholders in value

Russian translation: акционеры, на чью долю приходится более половины акций в стоимостном выражении

11:46 Feb 11, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: majority of shareholders in value
Meetings can be held in Hong Kong or in any other place or places in the world as the majority of shareholders in value shall from time to time determine.
esperansa2016
Ukraine
Russian translation:акционеры, на чью долю приходится более половины акций в стоимостном выражении
Explanation:
"В связи с тем, что номинальная стоимость привилегированных акций может отличаться от номинальной стоимости обыкновенных акций, доля привилегированных акций в стоимостном выражении может не сов­падать с долей акций, измеренной по количеству акций".
https://studopedia.ru/2_98597_otsenka-aktsiy.html

"A majority shareholder is a person or entity that owns more than 50% of a company's outstanding shares".
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/majorityshareholder.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-11 20:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В толковых словарях "majority" определяется и как "большее количество", и как "больше половины" - https://www.onelook.com/?w=majority.


oxforddictionaries.com один из тех словарей, где "majority" определяет как "the greater number".

Но там же говорится следующее:
"trictly speaking, majority should be used with countable nouns to mean ‘the greater number’, as in the majority of cases. Use with uncountable nouns to mean ‘the greatest part’, as in I spent the majority of the day reading, is not considered good standard English, although it is common in informal contexts Majority means more than half: fifty-one out of a hundred is a majority. A plurality is the largest number among three or more. Consider the following scenarios: If Anne received 50 votes, Barry received 30, and Carlos received 20, then Anne received a plurality, and no candidate won a majority. If Anne got 35 votes, Barry 14, and Carlos 51, then Carlos won both the plurality and the majority".


То есть, в принципе, возможны оба варианта, но скорее всего имеется в виду "больше половины".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-11 20:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О разновидностях большинства голосов - https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Большинство_голосов .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-11 20:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всё же "больше половины", судя по статье, - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majority
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2акционеры, на чью долю приходится более половины акций в стоимостном выражении
didimblog
3большинство, представляющее более половины всех акций
Mikhail Zavidin
2мажоритарные акционеры
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
большинство, представляющее более половины всех акций


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 199

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
мажоритарные акционеры


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-11 13:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой ответ как крайне сомнительный.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
акционеры, на чью долю приходится более половины акций в стоимостном выражении


Explanation:
"В связи с тем, что номинальная стоимость привилегированных акций может отличаться от номинальной стоимости обыкновенных акций, доля привилегированных акций в стоимостном выражении может не сов­падать с долей акций, измеренной по количеству акций".
https://studopedia.ru/2_98597_otsenka-aktsiy.html

"A majority shareholder is a person or entity that owns more than 50% of a company's outstanding shares".
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/majorityshareholder.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-11 20:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В толковых словарях "majority" определяется и как "большее количество", и как "больше половины" - https://www.onelook.com/?w=majority.


oxforddictionaries.com один из тех словарей, где "majority" определяет как "the greater number".

Но там же говорится следующее:
"trictly speaking, majority should be used with countable nouns to mean ‘the greater number’, as in the majority of cases. Use with uncountable nouns to mean ‘the greatest part’, as in I spent the majority of the day reading, is not considered good standard English, although it is common in informal contexts Majority means more than half: fifty-one out of a hundred is a majority. A plurality is the largest number among three or more. Consider the following scenarios: If Anne received 50 votes, Barry received 30, and Carlos received 20, then Anne received a plurality, and no candidate won a majority. If Anne got 35 votes, Barry 14, and Carlos 51, then Carlos won both the plurality and the majority".


То есть, в принципе, возможны оба варианта, но скорее всего имеется в виду "больше половины".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-11 20:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О разновидностях большинства голосов - https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Большинство_голосов .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-02-11 20:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всё же "больше половины", судя по статье, - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majority

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Batarchuk: Наверное, наиболее точный ответ, хотя и длинный.
8 mins

agree  Rashid Lazytech: Пожалуй, соглашусь.
12 mins

neutral  Mikhail Zavidin: все акции одинаково стоят, фраза «в стоимостном выражении» совершенно лишняя
1 hr

neutral  Olga Goren: половина здесь вообще ни при чем, это просто большинство, но не численное (majority in number), а с точки зрения стоимости принадлежащих им акций. Обратите внимание: в тексте не идет речи о majority shareholder смотрите дискуссию плиз
4 hrs
  -> Хорошее замечание. Я посмотрел значение "majority" в толковых словарях, включая юр. и эконом-е, возможны оба варианта, как простое большинство, так и больше половины. Не знаю как выбрать из двух вариантов. У 2-го, кажется, небольшой перевес.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search