International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

arbitrator rules predominately

Russian translation: (если) судья арбитражного суда вынесет решение не в пользу

21:52 Apr 7, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: arbitrator rules predominately
OROYA shall reimburse DANNI all legal fees incurred in pursuing payment before the relevant arbitration tribunal over the claim, if the arbitrator rules predominately against OROYA
Andrey Rublev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:(если) судья арбитражного суда вынесет решение не в пользу
Explanation:
Или "(если) решение арбитражного суда будет не в пользу".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-04-07 22:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "... вынесет решение, которое в целом будет не в пользу..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-04-07 22:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "(если) решение арбитражного суда будет в целом не в пользу ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-04-07 22:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "... в основном не в пользу..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-08 09:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не за что! Я полагаю, что "predominately" можно перевести как "в целом" или "в основном".
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4арбитражный судья примет решение, направленное, в основном, ...
Vladyslav Golovaty
3(если) судья арбитражного суда вынесет решение не в пользу
FreEditor


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
арбитражный судья примет решение, направленное, в основном, ...


Explanation:
если арбитражный судья примет решение, направленное, в основном, против OROYA


    https://pravo.ru/news/view/128875/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Vladys


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(если) судья арбитражного суда вынесет решение не в пользу


Explanation:
Или "(если) решение арбитражного суда будет не в пользу".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-04-07 22:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "... вынесет решение, которое в целом будет не в пользу..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-04-07 22:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "(если) решение арбитражного суда будет в целом не в пользу ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-04-07 22:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "... в основном не в пользу..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-08 09:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не за что! Я полагаю, что "predominately" можно перевести как "в целом" или "в основном".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, но в основном интересовало слово "predominately" в данном контексте





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search