before communication by the Disclosing Party to the Recipient

Russian translation: перед сообщением Раскрывающей стороной Получателю информации

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before communication by the Disclosing Party to the Recipient
Russian translation:перед сообщением Раскрывающей стороной Получателю информации

19:44 Jun 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-14 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / конфиденциал�
English term or phrase: before communication by the Disclosing Party to the Recipient
Recipient shall return any Confidential Information to the Disclosing Party within fifteen (15) days of receipt of a written request for the return of such Confidential Information by the Disclosing Party; provided, however, that neither Party shall have any such obligation with respect to use of disclosure to others, not parties to this Agreement, of such disclosed information as can be established to: (a) have been known publicly; (b) have been known generally in the industry before communication by the Disclosing Party to the Recipient;
AnastasiaMisnik
Belarus
перед сообщением Раскрывающей стороной Получателю информации
Explanation:
сведения были известны в целом в отрасли перед сообщением Раскрывающей стороной Получателю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-14 20:03:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5info generally known at point in time prior to when info communicated to recip by disclosing party
JW Narins
4перед сообщением Раскрывающей стороной Получателю информации
Vladyslav Golovaty
4до ее передачи Раскрывающей/Передающей стороной Получателю
Viktor Kovalchuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before communication by the disclosing party to the recipient
info generally known at point in time prior to when info communicated to recip by disclosing party


Explanation:
If info is generally known, or known to recipient, it's usually not protected as confidential info

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-10 19:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So if the info BECAME generally known only AFTER it was communicated to the recipient, this obligation still applies to that info.

JW Narins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before communication by the disclosing party to the recipient
до ее передачи Раскрывающей/Передающей стороной Получателю


Explanation:
*

Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before communication by the disclosing party to the recipient
перед сообщением Раскрывающей стороной Получателю информации


Explanation:
сведения были известны в целом в отрасли перед сообщением Раскрывающей стороной Получателю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-14 20:03:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search