annual discharge

Russian translation: ежегодное освобождение (директора представительства) от ответственности

15:55 Sep 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: annual discharge
The General Assembly shall
approve the annual discharge of the Country Director
appoint the auditor
approve annual activity
esperansa2016
Ukraine
Russian translation:ежегодное освобождение (директора представительства) от ответственности
Explanation:
Речь идет немного о другом, друзья:)
https://rwv.nl/en/practices/company-law/discharge-from-liabi...
‘Discharge’ is the term used for releasing company directors from their liability for the policy pursued during the financial year in question. In approving and adopting the company’s annual financial statements, the shareholders discharge the directors from their liability. The discharge applies exclusively to acts of management:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-26 19:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something to bear in mind is that, if you are a company director and you decide to retire or resign your post, you must ensure that you have been discharged from your liability. It is important to remember that a company director may be held liable even though he or she has previously been discharged from his or her liability, for example by the company’s creditors or receivers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-26 19:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, как вариант, освобождение от обязательств
Selected response from:

Elena A Bunkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ежегодное освобождение (директора представительства) от ответственности
Elena A Bunkova
4 -1ежегодное увольнение
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 -1см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см. ниже


Explanation:
ежегодное освобождение от должности или аннулирование полномочий директора по стране
Видимо, он избирается общим собранием на год, потом переизбирается

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena A Bunkova: "директора по стране" - такой должности нет, Владимир. Имеется в виду руководитель подразделения или представительства компании в какой-то определенной стране
3 hrs
  -> Елена, вопрос не про директора по стране, а про annual discharge, вопрос-то прочитайте : )) Касательно должности - добро пожаловать в мир деловой лексики! : )) погуглите в яндексе этот термин, посмотрите уровень источников

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ежегодное увольнение


Explanation:
discharge means to tell the director officially that he or she can or must leave

Example sentence(s):
  • Ежегодное увольнение 10% судей с наихудшими результатами ...

    https://blog.liga.net/user/eosychnyuk/article/11386
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena A Bunkova: В Вашем примере, Владислав, приведена причина увольнения "судей с наихудшими результатами", а в нашем случае ежегодное беспричинное "увольнение" кажется странным, Вы так не думаете?
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ежегодное освобождение (директора представительства) от ответственности


Explanation:
Речь идет немного о другом, друзья:)
https://rwv.nl/en/practices/company-law/discharge-from-liabi...
‘Discharge’ is the term used for releasing company directors from their liability for the policy pursued during the financial year in question. In approving and adopting the company’s annual financial statements, the shareholders discharge the directors from their liability. The discharge applies exclusively to acts of management:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-26 19:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something to bear in mind is that, if you are a company director and you decide to retire or resign your post, you must ensure that you have been discharged from your liability. It is important to remember that a company director may be held liable even though he or she has previously been discharged from his or her liability, for example by the company’s creditors or receivers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-09-26 19:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, как вариант, освобождение от обязательств

Elena A Bunkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Shpakova
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search