to be paid such employee

Russian translation: подлежащая уплате такому работнику

11:18 Nov 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to be paid such employee
Не совсем понятен смысл последнего предложения, а особенно его часть "or, if higher, 20% (twenty percent) of the annual remuneration to be paid such employee."


Neither party shall, without the prior written consent of the other Party, at any time from the date of the Agreement to the expiry of 6 months after the end of the Term, solicit or entice away from the other Party or employ or attempt to employ any person who is, or has been, employed by the other Party during the Term.
Any consent given by a party in accordance with clause shall be subject to the other Party paying to the party a sum equivalent to 40% (forty percent) of the then current annual remuneration of the relevant employee or, if higher, 20% (twenty percent) of the annual remuneration to be paid such employee.
tar81
Russian translation:подлежащая уплате такому работнику
Explanation:
Я так это понимаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-11-08 11:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if higher, 20% (twenty percent) of the annual remuneration to be paid such employee = или 20% от годового оклада, подлежащего уплате такому работнику, в зависимости от того, какая из двух указанных сум больше.
===
Смысл такой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-08 16:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Из двух указанных сумм", естественно. Надо выспаться :)
Selected response from:

Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3подлежащая уплате такому работнику
Igor Timko PhD MCIL
440% от текущего на тот момент годового оклада соответствующего работника...
Vitaly Gurevich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
подлежащая уплате такому работнику


Explanation:
Я так это понимаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-11-08 11:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if higher, 20% (twenty percent) of the annual remuneration to be paid such employee = или 20% от годового оклада, подлежащего уплате такому работнику, в зависимости от того, какая из двух указанных сум больше.
===
Смысл такой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-08 16:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Из двух указанных сумм", естественно. Надо выспаться :)

Igor Timko PhD MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, но непонятно именно со слов if higher. Что именно "higher"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Filipov: Higher я понимаю как "в случае высшей сумый"
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaly Gurevich
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
40% от текущего на тот момент годового оклада соответствующего работника...


Explanation:
далее по варианту Игоря: "...или 20% от годового оклада, подлежащего уплате работнику, в зависимости от того, какая из двух сумм больше".

Я понимаю, что разница двух сумм состоит в разных моментах их расчета/релевантности.

Vitaly Gurevich
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search