principal

Russian translation: основная сумма задолженности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal
Russian translation:основная сумма задолженности
Entered by: Natalia Kulichkina

13:23 Nov 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agency and Services Agreement
English term or phrase: principal
В контексте раздела Tax Issues:

The Client shall be solely responsible for all tax filings, tax returns and tax reports on any transactions undertaken pursuant to this Agreement which must be made to any relevant authority, whether governmental or otherwise, and for the payment of all unpaid calls, taxes (including, without limitation, any value-added taxes), imposts, levies or duties imposed on any ***principal*** or interest, or any other liability or payment arising out of or in connection with the Securities ...

Здесь principal - вероятно, основная сумма? В отличие от процентов к ней?
Natalia Kulichkina
Russian Federation
основная сумма задолженности
Explanation:
в целом да, какой именно задолженности, виднее по тексту.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5капитал
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1основная сумма задолженности
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
основная сумма задолженности


Explanation:
в целом да, какой именно задолженности, виднее по тексту.

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. :) Там не факт, что задолженности. Речь идет о покупке, продаже ценных бумаг и вообще операциях с ними. Еще раз спасибо. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: сумма основного долга (например, в результате облигационного займа)
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Даниил!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
капитал


Explanation:
это есть шаблон
principal and interest - капитал и проценты

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search