by a fiction

Russian translation: на основе [юридической] фикции

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by a fiction
Russian translation:на основе [юридической] фикции
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

09:12 Aug 1, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: by a fiction
It is well established under common law that a company, as a fictitious legal personality, is attributed the knowledge of its directors who are acting on its behalf. In the case of Stone & Rolls Ltd (in liquidation) v Moore Stephens (a firm) [2009] 1 A.C. 1391 it was mentioned that:
“I must start by considering the nature of the personality which by a fiction the law attributes to a corporation. A living person has a mind which can have knowledge or intention or be negligent and he has hands to carry out his intentions. A corporation has none of these: it must act *1409 through living persons, though not always one or the same person. Then the person who acts is not speaking or acting for the company. He is acting as the company and his mind which directs his acts is the mind of the company. ”
Николай
Russian Federation
на основе [юридической] фикции
Explanation:
как вариант, причем "юридической" представляется нелишней, ИМХО
природа юридического лица, которое закон приписывает корпорации на основе юридической фикции.

... Принимая решение на основе юридических фикций, суд не учитывал ... , что определенные юридические последствия закон связывает с заведомо ... Выводы автора таковы: юридическое лицо как правовая реальность... https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/yuridicheskaya-fiktsiya-ka...
https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/razvitie-yuridicheskih-fik...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-06 08:18:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Премного благодарен!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1на основе [юридической] фикции
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1посредством фикции
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
посредством фикции


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Посредством юридической фикции
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на основе [юридической] фикции


Explanation:
как вариант, причем "юридической" представляется нелишней, ИМХО
природа юридического лица, которое закон приписывает корпорации на основе юридической фикции.

... Принимая решение на основе юридических фикций, суд не учитывал ... , что определенные юридические последствия закон связывает с заведомо ... Выводы автора таковы: юридическое лицо как правовая реальность... https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/yuridicheskaya-fiktsiya-ka...
https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/razvitie-yuridicheskih-fik...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-06 08:18:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Премного благодарен!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Согласна, что «юридической» нужно добавить обязательно
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо, Анжела!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search