after such less sum

Russian translation: после оплаты [вышеупомянутой] или такой меньшей суммы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after such less sum
Russian translation:после оплаты [вышеупомянутой] или такой меньшей суммы
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

12:05 Aug 2, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: after such less sum
Every person whose name is entered as a Shareholder in the register of members shall be entitled without payment to receive within 14 fourteen days after allotment or lodgment of transfer (or within such other period as the conditions of issue shall provide) one certificate for all his Shares or several certificates each for one or more of his Shares upon payment of 50 cent for every certificate after the first or such less sum as the Directors shall from time to time determine.
Николай
Russian Federation
после оплаты [вышеупомянутой] или такой меньшей суммы
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2за каждый сертификат кроме первого или иную меньшую сумму
Mikhail Zavidin
4за вычетом суммы
Pavel Amirkhanyan
3после оплаты [вышеупомянутой] или такой меньшей суммы
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
после оплаты [вышеупомянутой] или такой меньшей суммы


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1638

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за вычетом суммы


Explanation:
За каждое свид-во после первого, оплачивать по 50 центов, за вычетом суммы, которую...

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владислав

disagree  Angela Greenfield: Such ... sum as the Directors shall ... determine
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Angela

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after the first or such less sum
за каждый сертификат кроме первого или иную меньшую сумму


Explanation:
которую Директора вправе пересмотреть

ИМХО первый сертификат бесплатно, а в отношении остальных, кроме первого сумма может пересматриваться Директорами

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Zotov: ... уплатив за каждый сертификат кроме первого 50 центов или меньшую сумму, которую директора могут периодически изменять
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search