pending the taking of the poll.

Russian translation: до завершения голосования

05:01 Aug 5, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pending the taking of the poll.
A poll demanded on the election of a chairman or on a question of adjournment shall be taken forthwith. A poll demanded on any other question shall be taken at such time as the chairman of the meeting directs, and any business other than that upon which a poll has been demanded may be proceeded with, pending the taking of the poll.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:до завершения голосования
Explanation:
до проведения голосования
poll здесь никак не опрос
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5до завершения голосования
danya
4До завершения опроса
Vadim Zotov
3перед проведением голосования
Sofia Gutkin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
до завершения голосования


Explanation:
до проведения голосования
poll здесь никак не опрос

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
До завершения опроса


Explanation:
т.е. с момента постановки вопроса и до завершения опроса можно рассматривать другие вопросы повестки (если это не вопрос не об избрании председателя)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2019-08-05 08:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Голосование - один из видов опроса. На собрании могут проводиться и анкетные опросы по каким-либо опросам. Меня смущает то, что в оригинале использован термин poll, а не стандартный и однозначный термин voting. Поэтому я бы использовал более широкий термин «опрос».

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
перед проведением голосования


Explanation:
Странно, конечно, написано. Мне кажется, здесь просто имеется в виду, что все остальные вопросы стоит обсудить до того, как проводится голосование, если только эти вопросы на касаются самого голосования.

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search