sustaining capital projects

Russian translation: капитальные проекты, направленные (только) на поддержание (операционной) деятельности предприятий

13:12 Sep 19, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sustaining capital projects
Our worldwide experience includes managing design functions in remote locations, with active review and document approval through internet transmission of pertinent files and drawings. In addition to delivery of large capital projects, DEHA TECH executes a diverse group of plant engineering, small capital and sustaining capital projects
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:капитальные проекты, направленные (только) на поддержание (операционной) деятельности предприятий
Explanation:
Sustaining capital refers to the ongoing (yearly) capital investment that a refinery must make to continue to operate. This includes maintenance capital and investment required to adapt to regulatory changes. It does not include investment for expansion or margin improvement (growth capital).

https://www.mckinseyenergyinsights.com/resources/refinery-re... Штрафные баллы
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4проекты по вложению капитала для обеспечения устойчивости бизнеса
Pavel Amirkhanyan
3инвестиции в поддержание устойчивости бизнеса
Alexander Gulevskiy
3капитальные проекты, направленные (только) на поддержание (операционной) деятельности предприятий
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
капитальные проекты, направленные (только) на поддержание (операционной) деятельности предприятий


Explanation:
Sustaining capital refers to the ongoing (yearly) capital investment that a refinery must make to continue to operate. This includes maintenance capital and investment required to adapt to regulatory changes. It does not include investment for expansion or margin improvement (growth capital).

https://www.mckinseyenergyinsights.com/resources/refinery-re... Штрафные баллы

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 415

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проекты по вложению капитала для обеспечения устойчивости бизнеса


Explanation:
проекты по вложению капитала для обеспечения устойчивости бизнеса

Pavel Amirkhanyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
инвестиции в поддержание устойчивости бизнеса


Explanation:
small capital and sustaining capital projects - малые инвестиции и инвестиции в поддержание устойчивости бизнеса.

Alexander Gulevskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search