issued by Contractor to the Subcontractor

Russian translation: заключенным Подрядчиком с Субподрядчиком

10:42 Sep 17, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: issued by Contractor to the Subcontractor
Текст гарантийного письма:

At the request of ...(Name of the Subcontractor) having its registered office at (Address of the Subcontractor) ...(hereinafter called the "Subcontractor"), we (Name of Bank)...with registered office in (Address of Bank) ... (hereinafter called the "Bank") hereby issue this unconditional and irrevocable letter of guarantee in favour of... (hereinafter called X or “Contractor”), for the due, punctual and correct performance of Subcontractor's obligations under the Subcontract No.... dated ... (hereinafter called the "Subcontract") issued by Contractor to the Subcontractor, in the following terms:

Сомневаюсь в том, к чему относится фраза "issued by Contractor to the Subcontractor".
Если к letter of guarantee, то это письмо ведь выпустил Банк, а не Подрядчик ("we (Name of Bank)...hereby issue)

Тогда к Subcontract? но тогда не "выпущенный", а "заключенный", наверное?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:заключенным Подрядчиком с Субподрядчиком
Explanation:
договор

Вот пример из стандартов МФСО;

Furthermore, insurance contracts are often subject to accounting requirements that are distinct from the requirements for other types of transaction, such as contracts issued by banks or commercial companies.
Кроме того, порядок учета договоров страхования зачастую отличается от требований к учету сделок других видов, например,договоров, заключенных банками или коммерческими предприятиями.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(по Договору субподряда), обязательства по которому переданы Подрядчиком Субподрядчику
Anna Roshchyk
4(Субподряд №_, выданный Подрядчиком Субподрядчику
Vadim Zotov
4оформленному между Подрядчиком и Субподрядчиком
Yana Soboleva
4заключенным Подрядчиком с Субподрядчиком
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued by contractor to the subcontractor
(по Договору субподряда), обязательства по которому переданы Подрядчиком Субподрядчику


Explanation:
Подрядчик передал свои обязательства по определенному договору для исполнения Субподрядчиком и потребовал, чтобы Субподрядчик предоставил ему гарантийное письмо в отношении due, punctual and correct performance of Subcontractor's obligations under the Subcontract, то есть с целью обеспечения исполнения переданных ему обязательств по Договору субподряда

Example sentence(s):
  • -
  • -
Anna Roshchyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued by contractor to the subcontractor
оформленному между Подрядчиком и Субподрядчиком


Explanation:
Считаю, что issued здесь относится к договору: obligations under the Subcontract issued by Contractor to the Subcontractor.
issue a contract = оформлять договор
Как вариант, предложу "составленному Подрядчиком для Субподрядчика".

Yana Soboleva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued by contractor to the subcontractor
заключенным Подрядчиком с Субподрядчиком


Explanation:
договор

Вот пример из стандартов МФСО;

Furthermore, insurance contracts are often subject to accounting requirements that are distinct from the requirements for other types of transaction, such as contracts issued by banks or commercial companies.
Кроме того, порядок учета договоров страхования зачастую отличается от требований к учету сделок других видов, например,договоров, заключенных банками или коммерческими предприятиями.


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Благодарю.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued by contractor to the subcontractor
(Субподряд №_, выданный Подрядчиком Субподрядчику


Explanation:
В первом случае По тексту - выдана гарантия, а далее - выдан субподряд №_.

Vadim Zotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search