lapped double post

Russian translation: скреплены внахлест (двусторонней/двойной) угловой косынкой

10:36 Nov 16, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: lapped double post
Construction
i) All frame members shall be inside the box for ocean boxes. Small, lightweight airfreight boxes may be exterior framed. Vertical framing shall be on maximum 24" centers.
ii) All horizontal and vertical plywood seams shall be backed with the same size lumber as the framing.
iii) All corners shall be lapped double post.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:скреплены внахлест (двусторонней/двойной) угловой косынкой
Explanation:
типа такого

https://maksait.ru/products/komplektujushhie-dlja-stolov/504...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2020-11-16 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На рисунке внутренние косынки, но могут быть и наружные

Возможно double и означает внутренние + наружные косынки
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3скреплены внахлест (двусторонней/двойной) угловой косынкой
Mikhail Zavidin
2стойки должны быть обиты по углам накладками внахлест
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
стойки должны быть обиты по углам накладками внахлест


Explanation:
возможно

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 253

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
скреплены внахлест (двусторонней/двойной) угловой косынкой


Explanation:
типа такого

https://maksait.ru/products/komplektujushhie-dlja-stolov/504...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2020-11-16 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На рисунке внутренние косынки, но могут быть и наружные

Возможно double и означает внутренние + наружные косынки

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search