rub strips

Russian translation: планка основания (ящика)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rub strips
Russian translation:планка основания (ящика)
Entered by: Mark Yepifantsev

14:21 Nov 14, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: rub strips
Construction
i) All frame members shall be inside the box for ocean boxes. Small, lightweight airfreight boxes may be exterior framed. Vertical framing shall be on maximum 24" centers.
ii) All horizontal and vertical plywood seams shall be backed with the same size lumber as the framing.
iii) All corners shall be lapped double post.
iv) Skid members may be solid or laminated and of a size appropriate to the cargo.
v) Skid headers, when required, must be solid and bolted to the skid members. Lag bolts are not permitted.
vi) Rub strips shall be used to permit ease of handling by forklift or slings.
vii) Top headers shall be of 2" x 4" lumber up to 4 feet in length and 4" x 4" lumber when over 4 feet in length. Top headers shall be spaced on 24" maximum centers.
viii) Boxes shall have a polyethylene sheet or other approved waterproof liner beneath the top. The top shall be plywood of the same thickness as the sides and ends.
ix) The top shall overlap the sides and ends to reduce water intrusion.
Николай
Russian Federation
планка основания ящика
Explanation:
Обеспечивает зазор между ящиком и землей, позволяя заводить под ящик вилы вилочного погрузчика
Рис на стр. 6-62
https://www.marines.mil/portals/1/Publications/MCO P4030.21D...
Selected response from:

Mark Yepifantsev
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1подполозные доски
Mikhail Zavidin
4планка основания ящика
Mark Yepifantsev
4подъемный пояс ящика
Pavel Altukhov
3противоскользящая лента
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
планка основания ящика


Explanation:
Обеспечивает зазор между ящиком и землей, позволяя заводить под ящик вилы вилочного погрузчика
Рис на стр. 6-62
https://www.marines.mil/portals/1/Publications/MCO P4030.21D...

Mark Yepifantsev
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
противоскользящая лента


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 мин (2020-11-14 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для скользких поверхностей в местах оживленного движения людей или легкого транспорта (коридоры, производственные и складские помещения, рампы, лестницы, стремянки, подножки машин и т.д.

Описание
Пластиковая пленка, отличающаяся высокой стабильностью размеров, с абразивными зернами, закрепленными прочным, долговечным связующим полимером. Эффективная противоскользящая поверхность, находящая широкое и разнообразное применение.

Детали на сайте tapes.ua
Эксплуатационные качества
• безопасная, противоскользящая поверхность
• высокая прочность и долговечность
• стойкость к химическому воздействию
• простота нанесения
• отличное сцепление с любой сухой, чистой, гладкой поверхностью https://prom.ua/p323773899-protivoskolzyaschaya-lenta-safety...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Yepifantsev: Rub strips shall be used to permit ease of handling by forklift or slings-текст по ссылке выше, где "These areas will serve as sling points and for forklift entries." Планка основания также есть в т.ч. в Мультитране (rubbing strip, в “ящичном” контексте)
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подполозные доски


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Yepifantsev: Good one! Звучит!
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подъемный пояс ящика


Explanation:
http
подполозная доска расположена ниже полозьев и подсунуть под нее строп или вилы погрузчика никак не получится.


    Reference: http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200004490
Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 253




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search