AGREEMENT ..., STRICT LIABILITY IN

Russian translation: за нарушение договора... за вред, причиненный деятельностью, создающей повышенную опасность

05:55 Mar 3, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: AGREEMENT ..., STRICT LIABILITY IN
Limit of liability. TO THE FULL EXTENT AUTHORIZED BY THE LAW IN FORCE, CEPHEID WOULD NOT BE HELD LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY THEORY OF THE LAW WHATSOEVER (WHICH INCLUDES, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE AGREEMENT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY IN THE CONTEXT OF A CRIME OR A WARRANTY OF ANY NATURE) OF INDIRECT, SPECIFIC, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, MULTIPLE, EXEMPLARY OR CONSECUTIVE DAMAGES (WHICH INCLUDES, WITHOUT LIMITATION, COVERAGE COSTS, THE LOSS OF PROFITS, THE LOSS OF DATA, LOSS OF BUSINESS, THE LOSS OF CLIENTS OR LOSS OF INCOME) THAT THE CLIENT IS LIKELY TO SUFFER IN RELATION TO THE AGREEMENT, OR THAT MAY RESULT OR BE RELATED TO CEPHEID’S PRODUCTS OR SERVICES, EVEN IF CEPHEID HAD KNOWLEDGE OF THE POTENTIAL DAMAGES. CEPHEID DENIES ANY LIABILITY IN THE EVENT OF LOSS OR INJURY RESULTING FROM AN ERROR OR FAILURE OF AN INSTRUMENT, PIECE OF EQUIPMENT OR PRODUCT, OR THE FACT THAT AN INSTRUMENT, PIECE OF EQUIPMENT OR ANOTHER PRODUCT DOES NOT FUNCTION IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS SPECIFICATIONS. CEPHEID'S TOTAL CUMULATIVE LIABILITY UNDER THE AGREEMENT, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY SERVICES RENDERED HEREUNDER, OR ANY BREACH OF THE AGREEMENT OR ANY NON-PERFORMANCE, WHETHER ARISING FROM AN AGREEMENT, TORT, WARRANTY OR OTHERWISE, SHALL NOT EXCEED THE SUM OF THE AMOUNTS PAID BY THE CLIENT TO CEPHEID FOR SERVICES ON THE INSTRUMENT OR THE INSTRUMENTS GIVING RISE TO THE CLIENT'S CLAIM
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:за нарушение договора... за вред, причиненный деятельностью, создающей повышенную опасность
Explanation:
это если переводить все в язык нашей правовой системы, а вместо THE AGREEMENT должно быть BREACH OF CONTRACT, поскольку именно оно чаще всего встречается в таких перечислениях: текст явно взяли из нормальных источников, но испортили; перед «за» предполагается слово «ответственность»
Selected response from:

Denis Fesik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4за нарушение договора... за вред, причиненный деятельностью, создающей повышенную опасность
Denis Fesik
3договора ..., строгой ответственности в [контексте]
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
договора ..., строгой ответственности в [контексте]


Explanation:
Полностью нести ответственность за любые действия, которые происходят ... поведение, которое может рассматриваться как уголовное преступление, ... договора, строгой ответственности, деликта ( включая небрежность), ... без ограничений https://www.angsana.com/ru/terms-and-conditions

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за нарушение договора... за вред, причиненный деятельностью, создающей повышенную опасность


Explanation:
это если переводить все в язык нашей правовой системы, а вместо THE AGREEMENT должно быть BREACH OF CONTRACT, поскольку именно оно чаще всего встречается в таких перечислениях: текст явно взяли из нормальных источников, но испортили; перед «за» предполагается слово «ответственность»

Denis Fesik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search