territorially competent

Russian translation: обладающие территориальной компетенцией

07:03 Mar 3, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: territorially competent
This Agreement is governed and interpreted under Swiss law and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Zurich, which are territorially competent for the registered office of Cepheid. The Vienna Convention on Sales Agreements does not apply.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:обладающие территориальной компетенцией
Explanation:
Пример из опубликованной ооновского доклада по вопросу о независимости судей и адвокатов (A/68/285, п. 59):
Rather, it should remain exceptional and apply only to the requirements of military service, in other words to situations where national courts are prevented from exercising jurisdiction for practical reasons (e.g. remoteness of the action), while the local *court that would be territorially competent* is confronted with jurisdictional immunities.
Она скорее должна оставаться исключительной и отвечать лишь требованиям, обусловленным воинской службой, то есть применяться в ситуациях, когда национальные суды не могут осуществлять свои полномочия по практическим соображениям (например, связанным с удаленностью от места совершения деяния), тогда как местный *суд, обладающий территориальной компетенцией*, сталкивается с юрисдикционными иммунитетами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2021-03-03 07:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ооновского доклада
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обладающие территориальной компетенцией
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4суды по месту нахождения
Denis Fesik
4обладающие компетенцией на территории
Iryna Chernykh
3обладают территориальной подсудностью
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обладают территориальной подсудностью


Explanation:
или юрисдикцией
суды Цюриха обладают территориальной подсудностью


    https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/197436897.pdf
Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обладающие компетенцией на территории


Explanation:
...обладающие компетенцией на территории адреса регистрации...

Iryna Chernykh
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
суды по месту нахождения


Explanation:
стороны признают все споры, которые могут между ними возникнуть, исключительно подсудными соответствующим судам гор. Цюриха по месту нахождения Cepheid

Denis Fesik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обладающие территориальной компетенцией


Explanation:
Пример из опубликованной ооновского доклада по вопросу о независимости судей и адвокатов (A/68/285, п. 59):
Rather, it should remain exceptional and apply only to the requirements of military service, in other words to situations where national courts are prevented from exercising jurisdiction for practical reasons (e.g. remoteness of the action), while the local *court that would be territorially competent* is confronted with jurisdictional immunities.
Она скорее должна оставаться исключительной и отвечать лишь требованиям, обусловленным воинской службой, то есть применяться в ситуациях, когда национальные суды не могут осуществлять свои полномочия по практическим соображениям (например, связанным с удаленностью от места совершения деяния), тогда как местный *суд, обладающий территориальной компетенцией*, сталкивается с юрисдикционными иммунитетами.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2021-03-03 07:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ооновского доклада


    https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/N13/421/29/pdf/N1342129.pdf?OpenElement
    https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/N13/421/31/pdf/N1342131.pdf?OpenElement
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search