Effective Time

Russian translation: дата окончания [срока действия] контракта

14:21 Apr 3, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Effective Time
Context:
From the Closing date of this Agreement (the "Effective Time") until the fifth anniversary of the Effective Time (the "Non-Competition Period"), Recipient shall not engage in Competition (as defined below) with the Company.

Спасибо,
Ира
Irina Glozman
United States
Russian translation:дата окончания [срока действия] контракта
Explanation:
ИМХО время отсчитывается от окончания контракта, это совершенно очевидно, или я чего-то не догоняю 8=0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-03 14:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну договора...
Selected response from:

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо Александру и Владимиру!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1см.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2фактическое время заключения договора
Robert Donahue (X)
3 +2дата окончания [срока действия] контракта
Aleksandr Okunev (X)
5Дата вступления в силу
Dmitry Golovin
4фактически затраченное время или эффективное время
Alexander Delaver


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective time
фактическое время заключения договора


Explanation:
2.03 Effective Time. As soon as practicable on or after the Closing
Date, the parties shall file a certificate of merger substantially in the form of Exhibit A hereto (the "Certificate of Merger") executed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the DGCL and TBCA and shall make all other filings or recordings required under the DGCL and TBCA. The Merger shall become effective upon the last to occur of the filing of the Certificate of Merger with the Delaware Secretary of State or the Texas Secretary of State (the time the Merger becomes effective being the "Effective Time" of the Merger).

Article 46 The parties may agree on a conditional time period as to the effectiveness of the contract. A contract subject to an effective time period shall come into force when the period expires. A contract with termination time period shall become invalid when the period expires.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-03 14:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

фактическая дата заключения договора

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Well done!
7 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey : )

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
7 mins
  -> Thank you Svetlana

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effective time
дата окончания [срока действия] контракта


Explanation:
ИМХО время отсчитывается от окончания контракта, это совершенно очевидно, или я чего-то не догоняю 8=0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-03 14:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну договора...

Aleksandr Okunev (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо Александру и Владимиру!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova: Closing date может быть и датой заключения, встречала много раз (именно в определениях). но мне кажется если речь идет о конкуренции, то обычно оговаривается срок после расторжения договора
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, я думал так: Closing date of this Agreement = the Effective Time, я собственно против "заключения" в ответе Роберта ИМХО это ошибка

agree  Sergei Tumanov: не надо сомневаться в очевидных вещах. closing date она же дословно "дата закрытия"
7 hrs

agree  Valeriy Ryazanov
13 hrs

disagree  Dmitry Golovin: вы что же, не знасет простого значения, как Дата вступления в силу" - это следует и из контекста в том чиckе. I'm surprised
16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective time
фактически затраченное время или эффективное время


Explanation:
Англо-русский словарь по экономике и финансам под редакцией Андрея Аникина

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective time
см.


Explanation:
С даты завершения настоящего Договора (далее "Время исполнения") и до пятой годовщины (срока) "Времени исполнения" (далее "Бесконкурентный период"), Получатель должен воздерживаться от конкуренции с Компанией.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-03 18:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В данном контексте это должно звучать примерно так - уверен.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Zalutski
399 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective time
Дата вступления в силу


Explanation:
see my respectful disagreement with Mr. Alexander

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-04 07:26:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typos in the disagreement comment. As for \"Closing date\" - Дата окончательного оформления пакета документации

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search