Dr Nostro

Russian translation: Дебит Счета Ностро

11:10 Apr 7, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Dr Nostro
Accounting entries
Part 1 – BONDS ISSUED
Funds are received by XX from the YY on issue of Notes:
Dr Nostro (account 30114 «Корреспондентские счета в банках-нерезидентах в СКВ») -
beserg
Russian translation:Дебит Счета Ностро
Explanation:
Удачиь бесерг

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 11:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дебет счета \"ностро\"
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
My colleagues say so too. thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Дебит Счета Ностро
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +1"ностро"
Feigola
3счет ностро
2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dr nostro
"ностро"


Explanation:
Новый англо-русский банковский и экономический словарь (English-Russian)

nostro account
счет “ностро” (“наш” счет): корреспондентский счет банка-резидента в иностранном банке в иностранной валюте (напр., счет Внешэкономбанка в “Ллойдс бэнк” в Лондоне); см. vostro account; loro account

Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dr nostro
Дебит Счета Ностро


Explanation:
Удачиь бесерг

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 11:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дебет счета \"ностро\"

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My colleagues say so too. thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
1 min
  -> Спасибо Taguiltsev! :-)

agree  Prima Vista: Дебет счета "ностро"
1 min
  -> Yes, of course "Дебет". Thanks Prima Vista! :-)

agree  Levan Namoradze
4 mins
  -> Thank you Levan! :-)

agree  2rush
9 mins
  -> Спасибо 2rush! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dr nostro
счет ностро


Explanation:
"наш" (счет в другом банке)

"Nostro account. An account held at a foreign correspondent bank. "
www.eiger.co.uk/htmlfiles/glossary.asp?ID=145

"Nostro Account: A type of account held in a foreign country, usually in the currency of that country. The opposite to Vostro."
http://www.lse.co.uk/financeglossary.asp?searchTerm=&iArticl...

"NOSTRO ACCOUNT is an account held by a bank in a foreign country in the currency of that country e.g., a German bank with an account in New York will call the record in its own books of its New York account a nostro account."
http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_N.asp

"Nostro-vostro accounts: Accounts held by correspondent banks in each others' currencies. Each such account has a nostro view - our money held with you - and a vostro view - your money held with us. "
http://www.business-in-asia.com/glossary4.html

"nostro account: A banking term to describe an account one bank holds with a bank in a foreign country, usually in the currency of that foreign country. "
http://www.investorwords.com/3348/nostro_account.html

"Nostro Account: A current bank account in a foreign currency maintained with another bank and used to receive and pay currency assets and liabilities denominated in the currency of the country in which the bank is resident."
http://www.equanto.com/glossary/n.html

"... НОСТРО - счет, который банк имеет у своего иностранного банка-корреспондента и на котором учитываются все его расходы и поступления. ..."
www.unibank.az/az/term_n_r.php

"СЧЕТ "НОСТРО" - когда банк открывает себе СЧЕТ в другом банке."
http://www.m3m.ru/dictionary/209/653.html





2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search