This passport is valid for all countries unless otherwise endorsed

Russian translation: >>>

07:55 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: This passport is valid for all countries unless otherwise endorsed
The phrase is used in the Korean passport.
Brenna
Russian translation:>>>
Explanation:
Настоящий паспорт действителен для всех стран, если не указано иначе.
Selected response from:

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4настоящий паспорт действителен для всех стран, кроме тех, по которым имеются ограничительные пометки
Yakov Tomara
3 +2>>>
Alexander Taguiltsev
4to endorse the passport - визировать паспорт - Англо-русский юридический словарь Андрианов Берсон
l02paa02


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this passport is valid for all countries unless otherwise endorsed
настоящий паспорт действителен для всех стран, кроме тех, по которым имеются ограничительные пометки


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 08:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

настоящий паспорт действителен для всех стран, если иное не указано в (специальных) отметках

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: м.б. "действителен на территории всех стран"?
3 mins
  -> спасибо; конечно можно, просто не хотелось удлинять

agree  Levan Namoradze
52 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach
20 hrs
  -> спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this passport is valid for all countries unless otherwise endorsed
to endorse the passport - визировать паспорт - Англо-русский юридический словарь Андрианов Берсон


Explanation:
Данный паспорт действителен во всех странах, поскольку иное не установлено в самой визе.

l02paa02
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: unless это не "поскольку", а "если не"
6 mins

neutral  cheeter: w/SirReal: "если иное не ..."
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this passport is valid for all countries unless otherwise endorsed
>>>


Explanation:
Настоящий паспорт действителен для всех стран, если не указано иначе.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  protolmach
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search