You can step down from the witness stand

Russian translation: Свидетель, вы свободны.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You can step down from the witness stand
Russian translation:Свидетель, вы свободны.
Entered by: curious007

22:41 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: You can step down from the witness stand
111
curious007
Свидетель, вы свободны.
Explanation:
А уж может ли он сойти с трибуны, или отойти от стола, или вообще пойти покурить - это никого не касается. Это универсальное понятие, когда судья отпускает свидетеля, давшего показания, и переводить его надо без таких подробностей - так, как это принято в РФ.
Selected response from:

cheeter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Свидетель, вы свободны.
cheeter
4можете сойти со свидетельской трибуны
Angeliki Kotsidou
3Svidetel' mozhet pokinut' tribunu...
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can step down from the witness stand
можете сойти со свидетельской трибуны


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can step down from the witness stand
Svidetel' mozhet pokinut' tribunu...


Explanation:
you can use 3rd person here

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 141
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you can step down from the witness stand
Свидетель, вы свободны.


Explanation:
А уж может ли он сойти с трибуны, или отойти от стола, или вообще пойти покурить - это никого не касается. Это универсальное понятие, когда судья отпускает свидетеля, давшего показания, и переводить его надо без таких подробностей - так, как это принято в РФ.

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
50 mins

agree  gtreyger (X)
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search