drugs were found during routine traffic stop

Russian translation: наркотики были обнаружены в ходе обычной проверки на дороге

22:47 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: drugs were found during routine traffic stop
drugs were found during routine traffic stop
curious007
Russian translation:наркотики были обнаружены в ходе обычной проверки на дороге
Explanation:
1
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3наркотики были обнаружены в ходе обычной проверки на дороге
Alexander Konosov
4 +3Наркотики были в
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Наркотики были в


Explanation:
Наркотики были выявлены при рутинной остановке машины

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou: проверке
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X): остановке : )
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gtreyger (X): остановке
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: милиционеры не говорят рутинный, не их это слово, у них обычно обычный или стандартный комплекс мероприятий проверок на дорогах.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> sorry, я полагал, что это не в России, да и сказано не полицией/милицией

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
наркотики были обнаружены в ходе обычной проверки на дороге


Explanation:
1

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov: как-то просится "в ходе проведения" :-)
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search