probation officer

Russian translation: сотрудник службы пробации

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:probation officer
Russian translation:сотрудник службы пробации
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

22:48 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: probation officer
probation officer
curious007
сотрудник службы пробации
Explanation:
Also from multitran. I only suggest it because it's shorter. Also, the work of a probation officer involves more than just dealing with those convicted of a crime/sentenced to probation. They also prepare pre-trial reports, work with prisoners pre-release, etc.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2должностное лицо, осуществляющее надзор за условно осуждёнными
Angeliki Kotsidou
3 +3сотрудник службы пробации
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +1инспектор по над
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
должностное лицо, осуществляющее надзор за условно осуждёнными


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
инспектор по над


Explanation:
(за получившими условное наказание)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 22:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

инспектор по надзору


Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
1 hr
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
сотрудник службы пробации


Explanation:
Also from multitran. I only suggest it because it's shorter. Also, the work of a probation officer involves more than just dealing with those convicted of a crime/sentenced to probation. They also prepare pre-trial reports, work with prisoners pre-release, etc.



    Reference: http://www.probationtraining-midlandsconsortium.org.uk/offic...
Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: остается выяснить, что же означает "пробация"? - That's your answer - whether it is taken from multitran or any other source.++It is rather very much a sleepless night.
1 min
  -> Of course, English words never creep into Russian. You're absolutely right. : ) Anyway, you're disagreeing with multitran, not me. Thanks for the response.+++Duly noted, enjoy your evening. : )

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks trickilyclever

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Actually, this is how they in MVD call it, because надзор is not quite the same.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Larissa. I'm not a fan of "russifying" English words either, but sometimes it's necessary. Take "perestroika" or "glasnost'" for example.

agree  gtreyger (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Olga-Translator
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search