outstanding warrant

Russian translation: невыполненный ордер на арест

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outstanding warrant
Russian translation:невыполненный ордер на арест
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

22:48 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: outstanding warrant
outstanding warrant
curious007
невыполненный ордер на арест
Explanation:
вариант
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5неисполненное с&
Vadim Khazin
4 +1выдан ордер на....(арест и т.п.)
Angeliki Kotsidou
3 +1невыполненный ордер на арест
Robert Donahue (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выдан ордер на....(арест и т.п.)


Explanation:
-

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

neutral  gtreyger (X): What you are saying is that a warrant was issued. An outstanding warrant means that no one was arrested, and the warrant will be valid until a criminal is behind bars. Your answer is VERY close to the truth, but close only works with grenades and ... :)
3 hrs
  -> :S

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
невыполненный ордер на арест


Explanation:
вариант

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
неисполненное с&


Explanation:
неисполненное судебное предписание (не обязательно ордер на арест)

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Panchenko
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Да, не обязательно, но обычно.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gtreyger (X): Search warrant can't really be outstanding. Could you give me an example of any other warrant that could be outstanding. I am not trying to be a smart@ss, just for personal knowledge.
3 hrs
  -> Why not? A search warrant CAN be outstanding if not performed for any reason. Besides, bench w., escape w., seizure w., etc.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search