drug paraphernalia

Russian translation: принадлежности наркомана

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drug paraphernalia
Russian translation:принадлежности наркомана
Entered by: curious007

22:50 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: drug paraphernalia
drug paraphernalia
curious007
принадлежности наркомана
Explanation:
Желязны Роджер / Концерт для серотонина с хором сирен
... смахнув в сторону пыльный ржавый шприц и прочие древние принадлежности наркомана, уселся на жалобно пискнувший табурет. http://zhelyazny-rodzher.viv.ru/cont/siren/22.html

... несколько паек "белой смерти", шприцы и прочие **принадлежности наркомана**. Ему предъявлено обвинение по ст. 228,...
http://www.dvornik.ru/text.phtml?text=190
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6prinadlezhnosti dljq upotreblenija narkotikov
shifrak
4принадлежности наркомана
Vladimir Chumak
3причиндалы нарк&
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
причиндалы нарк&


Explanation:
причиндалы наркомана

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gtreyger (X): С друзьями-пожалуйста, но я бы не использовал этот термин в суде.
1 hr
  -> agreed

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
принадлежности наркомана


Explanation:
Желязны Роджер / Концерт для серотонина с хором сирен
... смахнув в сторону пыльный ржавый шприц и прочие древние принадлежности наркомана, уселся на жалобно пискнувший табурет. http://zhelyazny-rodzher.viv.ru/cont/siren/22.html

... несколько паек "белой смерти", шприцы и прочие **принадлежности наркомана**. Ему предъявлено обвинение по ст. 228,...
http://www.dvornik.ru/text.phtml?text=190

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prinadlezhnosti dljq upotreblenija narkotikov


Explanation:
Opredelenie dajotsja ob'ektivno, narkoman zdes' ne objazatel'no pri chem.

shifrak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
57 mins
  -> Spasibo.

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Spasibo.

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr
  -> Spasibo.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Spasibo.

agree  Olga-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Spasibo.

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
14 hrs
  -> Spasibo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search