surveillance was conducted… was under surveillance

Russian translation: было проведено наблюдение.... находился под наблюдением ....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surveillance was conducted… was under surveillance
Russian translation:было проведено наблюдение.... находился под наблюдением ....
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

22:51 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: surveillance was conducted… was under surveillance
surveillance was conducted… was under surveillance
curious007
находился под наблюдением ....
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 22:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

было проведено наблюдение
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3наблюдение проводилось...находился под наблюдением
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2находился под наблюдением ....
Angeliki Kotsidou
4 +1осуществлялось наблюдение ... был(была) под наблюдением
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surveillance was conducted… was under surveillance
находился под наблюдением ....


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-18 22:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

было проведено наблюдение

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: + осуществлялось наблюдение
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surveillance was conducted… was under surveillance
наблюдение проводилось...находился под наблюдением


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-18 23:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или находилась

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
0 min

agree  gtreyger (X)
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surveillance was conducted… was under surveillance
осуществлялось наблюдение ... был(была) под наблюдением


Explanation:
можно и так

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 141
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search