counsel, you can proceed with your next witness

Russian translation: адвокат, Вы можете приступить к опросу следующего свидетеля

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counsel, you can proceed with your next witness
Russian translation:адвокат, Вы можете приступить к опросу следующего свидетеля
Entered by: curious007

07:15 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: counsel, you can proceed with your next witness
counsel, you can proceed with your next witness
curious007
адвокат, Вы можете приступить к опросу следующего свидетеля
Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 07:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ВАШЕГО следующего свидетеля
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Адвокат, можете пригласить следующего свидетеля
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +3Защита (Обвинение ) может приступать к допросу очередного свидетеля
olganet
4адвокат, Вы можете приступить к опросу следующего свидетеля
Vladimir Chumak
3Господин адвокат, приступайте к допросу следующего свидетеля.
Oleg Sollogub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Адвокат, можете пригласить следующего свидетеля


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  cheeter: можно и без обращения.
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Nero (X): Лучше, действительно, вообще без обращения "адвокат" - counsel может быть и адвокат, и обвинитель - в зависимости от контекста. Можно "представитель" - защиты или обвинения (уголовное дело), истца или ответчика (гражданское). + Вашего след. свидетеля.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! Live and learn!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
адвокат, Вы можете приступить к опросу следующего свидетеля


Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 07:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ВАШЕГО следующего свидетеля

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Господин адвокат, приступайте к допросу следующего свидетеля.


Explanation:
.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 74

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Защита (Обвинение ) может приступать к допросу очередного свидетеля


Explanation:
Защита может приступать к перекрестному допросу свидетеля, ...
lib.ru/EGARDNER/mason_63.txt - 414k

в зависимости от контекста Защита млм Обвинение

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "защита/обвинение" Мне тоже сразу романы про Перри Мейсона вспомнились :)
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл. Вы правы про Перри Мейсона :)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Александр

agree  protolmach
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search