(not yet) forensically aware

Russian translation: (пока не) умеют заметать следы/работать, не оставляя следов

14:52 Jun 6, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / terrorist organizations
English term or phrase: (not yet) forensically aware
But the new enemy is not yet forensically aware.

Из презентации о террористических организациях в Великобритании. Контекста нет, фраза описывает разницу между "новыми" радикальными исламскими террористами, наподобие тех, которые совершили серию терактов 7 июля 2005 г в Лондоне, и "старыми добрыми" террористами ИРА. Исходя из контекста, террористы ИРА должны быть, напротив, "forensically aware".
Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Russian translation:(пока не) умеют заметать следы/работать, не оставляя следов
Explanation:
Все три примера демонстрируют, что этот термин обозначает именно "заметание следов":

Some years ago, saw one of those real-crime tales about
forensics. A policeman, who was obviously aware of how crimes were
investigated, had murdered his wife and attempted to make it look like a
burglary gone wrong. I think he only missed a couple of tiny details,
but they conclusively proved that *somebody* had staged the scene, and
from there his story unravelled.

I think the smart interpretation of *"forensically aware"* is making sure
there is *no* trace evidence, which is both possible and achievable, as
opposed to making it appear something it's not, which is possible but
extremely difficult to achieve.
http://business.zliypes.com.ua/post/2679.html

Terrorist infrastructures were ideally suited to organised crime, where you had intelligence gatherers, financiers and operational people to carry out the crime. People trust each other, they work on the need to know principle, that not everybody in the organisation needs to know everything that is going on. *They are aware, forensically aware, of what police can do, so they try to remove all traces where they have been at particular crime scenes*.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/nol/shared/bsp/hi/pdfs/15_03_05_real_i...

It is amazing that, knowing how *forensically aware* the terrorists are and how clever and thorough they are at covering their tracks...
http://www.theyworkforyou.com/search/?pid=13613&s=section:lo...

Another problem caused by media coverage of forensic science is that it informs criminals of the techniques the police employ to catch them. "People are forensically aware," says Guy Rutty, of the Forensic Pathology Unit at the University of Leicester, UK. For this reason, some forensics experts are reluctant to cooperate with the media.

http://www.newscientist.com/article.ns?id=mg18725163.800

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-06 18:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее даже "действовать, не оставляя улик"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2006-06-15 15:11:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Александр, спасибо!
Selected response from:

Voloshka
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Извините, не могу дать points троим сразу (также Лариссе и Ольге). В данном случае, думаю, ближе всего фраза "forensically aware, of what police can do" из Вашей ссылки. Здесь, скорее всего, имеется в виду не только осведомленность о методах судебно-криминалистической экспертизы, а более обще - что "новые" террористы еще плохо знакомы с методами работы правоохранительных органов.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(пока не) умеют заметать следы/работать, не оставляя следов
Voloshka
3 +2см. ниже
Olga Sharpe
4 +1криминалистически грамотный
Larissa Dinsley
3(пока еще не) в курсе судебных процедур
Kateryna Glushchenko
2пока что не имеют опыта/навыков участия в судебных разбирательствах
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(пока еще не) в курсе судебных процедур


Explanation:
Типа того... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-06 15:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще может быть "не знает о судебных последствиях", "не знает о, особенностях судебной системы в Великобритании" и т.п. :))

Kateryna Glushchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
пока что не имеют опыта/навыков участия в судебных разбирательствах


Explanation:
а может быть - "пока что недостаточно хорошо разбираются в уголовном законодательстве"?

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forensically aware
криминалистически грамотный


Explanation:
(то бишь не знаком с методами криминалистической экспертизы)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-06 16:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И не научился заметать следы. :)


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: "не знакомы с методами криминалист. экспертизы"
2 days 22 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
пока еще не отдает себе отчёт в грозящей опасности со стороны новейших достижений в области судебно-криминалистической экспертизы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-06-06 15:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот новые-то как раз террористы и должны четко осозновать опасность и быть осведомленными о новейших достижениях в области судебно-криминалистической экспертизы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-06 17:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

саша, мне кажется, awareness подразумевает осведомленность и ознакомленность, и в нашем случае, - с тем, что судебно-медицинская экспертиза в состоянии доказать/не доказать на сегодняшний день. поскольку научно-технический прогресс не стоит на месте, то и эта отрасль постоянно совершенствуется, появляются новые достижения, которые-то я позволяют экспертам доказать/не доказать чего-то. мне так кажется. не знаю, сумела ли донести свою мысль :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-06 17:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПОКА ЕЩЕ ПЛОХО НЕ ЗНАКОМЫ С СОВРЕМЕННЫМИ ВОЗМОЖНОСТЯМИ СУДЕБНО-КРИМИНАЛИСТИЧЕСКОЙ ЭКПЕРТИЗЫ




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-06 17:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПОКА ЕЩЕ МАЛО ЗНАЮТ О СОВРЕМЕННЫХ ВОЗМОЖНОСТЯХ СУДЕБНО-КРИМИНАЛИСТИЧЕСКОЙ ЭКСПЕРТИЗЫ

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: А почему "новейших достижений"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "судебно-криминалистическая экспертиза" - очень метко. Полагаю, речь о том, "рубит" ли в этом человек хоть на каком-нибудь уровне.
1 hr
  -> спасибо за поддержку, миша! насчет новейших, - а как же научно-техническая мысль, которая не стоит на месте? :-) ведь то, что не могли доказать вчера, уже могут сегодня, а то, что пока не могут доказать сегодня, возможно смогут сегодня вечером :-)

agree  Marta Argat
2 days 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(пока не) умеют заметать следы/работать, не оставляя следов


Explanation:
Все три примера демонстрируют, что этот термин обозначает именно "заметание следов":

Some years ago, saw one of those real-crime tales about
forensics. A policeman, who was obviously aware of how crimes were
investigated, had murdered his wife and attempted to make it look like a
burglary gone wrong. I think he only missed a couple of tiny details,
but they conclusively proved that *somebody* had staged the scene, and
from there his story unravelled.

I think the smart interpretation of *"forensically aware"* is making sure
there is *no* trace evidence, which is both possible and achievable, as
opposed to making it appear something it's not, which is possible but
extremely difficult to achieve.
http://business.zliypes.com.ua/post/2679.html

Terrorist infrastructures were ideally suited to organised crime, where you had intelligence gatherers, financiers and operational people to carry out the crime. People trust each other, they work on the need to know principle, that not everybody in the organisation needs to know everything that is going on. *They are aware, forensically aware, of what police can do, so they try to remove all traces where they have been at particular crime scenes*.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/nol/shared/bsp/hi/pdfs/15_03_05_real_i...

It is amazing that, knowing how *forensically aware* the terrorists are and how clever and thorough they are at covering their tracks...
http://www.theyworkforyou.com/search/?pid=13613&s=section:lo...

Another problem caused by media coverage of forensic science is that it informs criminals of the techniques the police employ to catch them. "People are forensically aware," says Guy Rutty, of the Forensic Pathology Unit at the University of Leicester, UK. For this reason, some forensics experts are reluctant to cooperate with the media.

http://www.newscientist.com/article.ns?id=mg18725163.800

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-06-06 18:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее даже "действовать, не оставляя улик"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2006-06-15 15:11:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Александр, спасибо!

Voloshka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Всем спасибо! Извините, не могу дать points троим сразу (также Лариссе и Ольге). В данном случае, думаю, ближе всего фраза "forensically aware, of what police can do" из Вашей ссылки. Здесь, скорее всего, имеется в виду не только осведомленность о методах судебно-криминалистической экспертизы, а более обще - что "новые" террористы еще плохо знакомы с методами работы правоохранительных органов.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search